?
Solved

Exchange 2007 SP3 on SBS 2008 not working after failed rollup 8 install

Posted on 2012-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Hoping someone can help get our Exchange working again.

Yesterday, installed update Rollup 8 for Exchange Server 2007 in SBS 2008.

It was hung up for hours, so cancelled the install.
Exchange was functioning, but with some queing errors.
This morning, attemped to install update Rollup 8 again.
It hung up again, so cancelled and rebooted the SBS 2008 server.
The server hung up on reboot, so forced a reboot.
The server came up ok, but Exchange not working
CURRENT ISSUE:
Cannot start Microsoft Exchange Transport Service.   It just hangs on starting.

Our small IT staff has limited Exchange knowledge......server was setup by outside contractor.

Please let me know what other info I can provide to help.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, as we are not without email.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tempadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 501 total points
ID: 38345970
Have you checked the event logs?  That's the first place I'd start.  Will usually give more information to work with.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 498 total points
ID: 38346039
Our small IT staff has limited Exchange knowledge......server was setup by outside contractor - What is there in the Eventviewer ... which all Microsoft Exchange services are started ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 501 total points
ID: 38346387
Run UR8 and let it finish. It likely didn't hang, it just takes a LONG time (2 to 4 hours is not uncommon.)

Don't use windows update. Download and run the UR so you can see the UI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tempadmin
ID: 38346396
Event ErrorHere's the main error:
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tempadmin
ID: 38346596
Thanks to all those that replied.

Exchange is working again.

Installed the update and let it run.

Was still having an issue as posted above.  

At the risk of sounding like an end user "somehow (I didn't do anything) IPv6 was disabled" and causing the error.

I enabled IPv6, restarted all services and voila.

Thanks again.
0