?
Solved

Looking to set up a TV to display internal company news feed

Posted on 2012-08-29
9
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-08
We are looking to set up a TV to display internal information, most likely a dynamic intranet page with company data, and perhaps a Twitter (or similar) feed, on a single screen.

Two questions come to mind -

1. Besides a laptop, is there another device that could connect to an LCD tv to accomplish this, ideally with a smaller footprint, as the monitor is wall mounted?

2. Any recommendations on software to look into to set up such a screen? Although this could all get performed on a custom intranet page, I want to see if there's software geared towards this, that's, ideally, free.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ruhkus
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38346050
Why not just a smart tv with wireless and make the browser full screen
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 2000 total points
ID: 38346131
I would go with something like an Acer Revo with XBMC installed.

http://lifehacker.com/5391308/build-a-silent-standalone-xbmc-media-center-on-the-cheap
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruhkus
ID: 38346150
GaryC123 - The TV is already installed and not serving much use at the moment, so we're looking to use it.

netcmh - Looks interesting. Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38346190
I looked into something similar to this for a gym.  My proposed solution was a laptop or small desktop PC that supported dual monitors and used the TV as the second monitor.  We'd set up VNC (or some other remote-control software) so that it could be accessed by any computer on the network.  One would set up whatever one wants displayed on the TV, then drag the window to the second monitor (the TV).  That gives the user the ability to reconfigure things without the process being in view of the public.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38346203
Then as netcmh has said is your best bet though personally I would go with Media Portal, which is Windows based.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 38346582
@GaryC123 - I prefer the ubuntu setup of XMBC, you can try out the portable version.
Love the boot up times - less than 7 seconds
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38346636
As I said personally (at the mo), if they ever get integrated TV I would probably switch to it.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38353909
You might set up VLC to stream your company content and use Roku to receive it and drive your TV.

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/index.html
http://www.roku.com/ca
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 38581194
thanks for the grade & good luck.
0