[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Junk Email - Migrated from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010.  IN 2003 I had a policy for Junk Email that when the Mailbox maint. ran the junk emails were deleted from all mailboxes.  How can I set one up in Exchange 2010 and run it so it cleans all mailboxes.
I Created a new retention policy and assigned my mailbox, but nothing gets deleted.  Is this the right way to approach this issue.

Please advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alfa164s
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:alfa164s
ID: 38346275
Thank you for these articles.  This really does not help me.  How can I run the mailbox maint. manually to test this process.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38347205
Create a "Retention Policies Tag" for "Junk folder" with whatever days and option to delete and stuff

Now create a "Retention Policies" add the "Earlier tag to it"
 and then you need to add it to user and also Start-MailboxAssistant

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:page1985
ID: 38347248
Are you running Exchange 2010 Standard or Enterprise?  Retention tagging is only available in Enterprise edition.

Once retention tags are configured, you may test them against a single mailbox using the following cmdlet:

Start-ManagedFolderAssistant -Mailbox "Alias_of_mailbox_to_process"


Refer to:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998864.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297955.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38349219
@page1985 you are wrong about retention tags being dependant on the version of Exchange. Exchange standard and enterprise are identical in all features and capabilities, with Enterprise just having a higher mailbox database limit.

What you might need is Enterprise CALS. These are on top of the standard CALS. However only Personal tags need Enterprise CALs. Regular retention policies are part of the base feature set.

Simon.
0