[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No hard drive lights on raid 1 and raid 10

Posted on 2012-08-29
21
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
I have a server with three raids (1, 10,1).  There are a total of 14 hard drives. For some reason each raid has one "bad" hard drive (no lights) for a total of three. I say "bad" because i don't think the hard drives that are bad. We replaced the hard drive with new ones  and still the same. We also replaced the backplane, motherboard, raid controller and the cables. Pretty much we replaced everything. The system still works but if one more hard drive fails, we will have problems. I was told to recreate the raid and start fresh but i am trying to avoid that. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:my3cents
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38346064
You need to provide more details on the server and drives in question? Is the server hardware warranted by a vendor, or a home made server? If via vendor, they can provider a much speedier response to your question.

Typically, you should be able flash the drive via the RAID management interface to identify the drives.

Is the server fully up to date? RAID firmware up to date? RAID driver up to date?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38346108
One should not assume that any arbitrary RAID controller (or software RAID) will be able to control LEDs.  The methodology for controlling drive LEDs is quite extensive, and can be vendor/product unique.  SES, SAF-TE, IPMI, I2C are some of the standards one uses, but even then there are a great number of options and some enclosures don't even have this capability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:my3cents
ID: 38347556
the vendor's the one that came and replace everything but without any luck so he suggested to rebuild the raid and start from scratch. I'm trying to avoid that. I was hoping someone had this issue before and can provide a solution. So basically the three raids are working except each one has one "bad" hard drive.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38347663
Without knowing what server/RAID controller you have it's pure guesswork.
0
 

Author Comment

by:my3cents
ID: 38347675
it's a hp dl370 g6, smart array p410i
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38347762
You can test some of the LEDs work by opening the ACU and selecting each array, that's only the blue ones though. You can also do a LED test by removing all disks, powering on and wantching them flash during POST on the backplane. Screenshots from ACU of logical and physical will help us, you may have two RAID controllers or SAS expander, probably latter since you'd be restricted to 8 disks in an array if two controllers, if two of them need screenshots for both.

One possibility is someone cabled it up wrong, if you had two controllers and wired connector 1 of each to the same backplane for example it works but the LEDs are unpredictable as both controllers would write to the little RISC* chip on the backplane.

*More RISC processors in your server than Intel ones ;)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38347766
So was this HP or a 3rd party reseller?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38347799
Hmmm. should learn to read. changed motherboard and controller so must be two controllers as a perfectly good one on motherboard, but that means max 8 disks per array since no expander on backplanes. Are they hot spares? Hot spares don't have LEDs lit during normal operation on that box.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38347842
Assuming your drives are all hotswap and you have the HP Array Configuration Utility installed.

Using the HP Array Configuration Utility in Windows -> Configuration tab -> Select your RAID card on the drop down. This will display the drives in their Logical View.

Click on the Logical Drive 1, on the right hand pane, select More Information, this will then display the Bay number of the drives in that RAID array.

You will also find when you click on the logical array on the left, the drives in that array will illuminate blue.

It's not really that difficult to understand the mappings which the correct software reporting the internal hardware and most importantly have a valid full backup to prepare yourself for the inevitable.

Is your vendor HP support or some third party, as HP support wouldn't suggest such a shallow answer. This isn't a home PC, were talking about an important businesses infrastructure here.

Report back with screenshots if you need further assistance, but I'm sure my post has let you to find out quite simply what you're after. Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38347872
My bad, misread server, thought it was a DL380, ML/DL370 G6 doesn't have an integrated controller on motherboard. Makes little sense having a DL370 g6 with two cages and a single P410 controller though since you would need the expander board in addition. Must be a typo somewhere, screenshots will confirm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:my3cents
ID: 38347930
here is the raid config
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38347972
Looks like there was nothing wrong and they messed with the hardware because no LEDs lit on the spares which is as designed. One seems to be an active spare so that needs sorting but not urgent.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38348105
I would take a look at your SAS Array C, may need some attention there, as there is no spare assigned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:my3cents
ID: 38348182
there is no spare for sas array c. There are only two HDs; one of the hard drive  has an x on it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38348195
Okay so you know clearly what drives are mapped to each array and using the box and bay number, which drive is assigned per array. In other words you need to tell your vendor that you need a few SAS drives to get your array healthy again.

This should answer your question and have provided you the means on how to check the drive and array configuration.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38348201
Spare is probably sleeping, they like doing that since the controller tells them to turn off when it doesn't need them to save wearing them out. You can't always take that red X in screenshot as an error since it's under software control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:my3cents
ID: 38348745
The way i understand based on the image is that box1 bay 7 spare might be still good but not active.

Box1 bay 5 is bad, and bay 2 box 7 spare is taking over.

Bay 1 box 6 is also bad (SAS Array C not shown).

The thing is the vendor already replace the hard drives with new ones.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 750 total points
ID: 38349256
Think an array diagnostic report will help please upload **as an attachment**.
Also an you confirm server since you say DL370 but seems it ought to be a DL380 to me. Also verify cable lengths are all the same from ports 2C to 7C to the backplanes (I don't know why but it's a rule).

I would like the spare to be removed from box1 bay7, wait for a couple of minutes and then put it back in, you can remove hot or cold but has to be powered on when you put it back in. Then take a fresh screenshot. Reason for doing that disk first is that Array A is in a good state so the spare doesn't matter so may as well start with that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:my3cents
ID: 38350172
It's a dl370.

The hp tech has already done all of that. I'm just curious if anyone who experienced with this, found an alternative solution other than to rebuild the raid.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38350208
You could equally well unassign that drive as a spare and see if re-assigning it showed its size properly. If you won't do what I ask I can't help. Unsub.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 750 total points
ID: 38352542
The initial question of yours has been answered up to the point which we can assist. I believe us experts have all contributed and shown you how to correctly identify your drives based on what the software tells you, your physical layout and how to see the mappings.

I urge you to contact HP again, be assertive and explain that rebuilding the array is not an option and see what they can advise. You can always push to get a manager involved who can assign another person to your support case to give you more options. I personally have done this, so I know very well it is possible.

In the mean time, as I mentioned before, make sure you have a full system state backup and expect the inevitable if you're concerned.
0