[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Move Itunes and Apple TV to external NAS drive

Posted on 2012-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
Dear All,

Is it a good idea to do the above as I am running out of diskspace on my PC. I want to move ITunes and Aple TV to my NAS box (pluged into 100mb switch or Router).

Please let me know your thoughts.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lloydabberton
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Adam Anderson
ID: 38346173
yes its a good idea just map a drive to the nas share from your pc and make sure you make the drive mapping perm. then point your itunes to the new mapped drive location for all your music and films so your apple tv will see your new location.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38346509
It is NOT a good idea - iTunes does not play well with network attached storage, or network folders in general. The iTunes metadata is stored in a big file which it requires block-level access to. This is not efficiently implemented for network based storage. You'll have performance issues, lagging/hanging, database corruption etc.

Your best bet is to a) upgrade or add a new hard drive to your computer,   b) connect an external hard drive and use that,  or   c) if you must use a NAS, at the very least make sure you have gigabit network speeds.

Apple TV is intended to connect to your computer over the network using Apple's "Home Sharing" system - it doesn't to my knowledge maintain it's own database for your media.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Adam Anderson
ID: 38346632
I use a seagate home Nas hub.  It works for me iTunes, apple tv, vlc player/ Streaming, Xbox movie Streaming. I have not seen any of your problems Frosty but i do have a great netgear wireless router which the nas is pluging into..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Adam Anderson
ID: 38346645
The only other way is to buy a external 1tb drive and have your iTunes library on that but you will get frustrated having to keep plugging the drive in when you want to use iTunes.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38348164
I don't particularly understand Frosty555's comment.

You would store the iTunes metadata on the local machine; it doesn't take up any space at all.  You would just move the music itself to the NAS, and set iTunes to point at the NAS.  I don't think iTunes even LETS you store the metadata on the network drive.

I keep my entire family's iTunes music libraries on a Synology NAS, with no problems at all.
Each person's own PC has iTunes installed, and each PC has that person's iTunes metadata (the library files).  But the music itself resides on the NAS, and iTunes is configured to look for it there, as well as to store newly added music there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydabberton
ID: 38349689
Can you also tell me the easiest way to do this please, to move all the data?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38349753
You can either use iTunes to do it, or use Windows.

In iTunes, open iTunes, and choose Edit/Preferences/Advanced, and check the "keep itunes media folder organized" and the "copy files to itunes media folder when adding to library" boxes.  Then, under iTunes media folder location, click the Change box, and enter the folder on your NAS where you would like the music to be stored.

Click on "OK" until you close all the menus.  Then, under "File," choose "Library," then "Organize Library," then "Consolidate files," then "OK."

This will create a nice neat folder structure on the NAS containing all your music, and iTunes will now look on the NAS.

Then, after checking that your music is really on the NAS, you'd use Windows to delete the music from its current location on your hard drive.
0