?
Solved

MacBook copy podcasts to Ipad2

Posted on 2012-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
I have a friend that has an iPad and I have some podcasts on my Mac that I need to give him since he doesn't know how to get anything downloaded on his computer.  His computer was initially used by family members to load his iPad now he want these free podcasts.

The iPad is jailbroke and I am willing to buy an app if that is the only way to get the podcasts over.

I have two phases to the question:

1.  How do I get the podcasts, that are on iTunes, onto the iPad?

2.  Once there how do I get them to show their album covers and go into a specific area of the iPad?

I can't use sync so I will need another means to get this done.

Thanks,

Randal
0
Comment
Question by:sharingsunshine
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PAdocIT
ID: 38346242
I have to ask, why can't he (or you) just download the podcasts from the iTunes store directly on the iPad. Am I missing something here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 38346266
Because I am not sure how to do it, since I don't want to sync anything.  Give me the steps and they may be all I need.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PAdocIT
ID: 38346302
Open itunes on the ipad. Search for the podcast you want and then download it. To then view/listen to it open either music or videos depending on the type of podcast. No computer needed. You will need a wi-fi connection though if the ipad is not 3g.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 38346341
I am sorry I didn't understand fully what you were saying.  Now I do!

There are too many podcasts that are already downloaded on the MBP so a time factor prohibits directly downloading to the iPad.  Thus, why we want to copy over the podcasts to the iPad.  They are completely free so we aren't circumventing anything.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PAdocIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 38346378
This may work. http://www.applemacvideo.com/transpod/transfer-mac-to-ipad.html

Actually may not work. Comment from the bottom of the page:

At present, it doesn't support 10.7 lion and iOS 5 or above.

Outside of a third party app i don't know of a way to do it without syncing. How many podcasts are we talking? I would say that you could probably have most of them downloaded in the amount of time it will take you to find a way to do it without syncing. However maybe someone here is already familiar with an app and can point you in the right direction. Sorry i couldn't be more help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Hamidreza Vakilian
ID: 38346671
From iTunes select Podcasts from left pane; then right click on each podcast and choose show in finder; you will see the file. Then you can copy these files to the iPad either by syncing or if you do not wish to sync you may try an application like Phone to Mac which does not need sync to transfer media/files/etc.

Phone to Mac:
http://www.macroplant.com/phonetomac/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 38347421
I don't have Lion so it worked after I purchased the registered copy.
0