?
Solved

Citrix XA 6.5 Sessions strange behavior

Posted on 2012-08-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-04
For some days now i am finding a strange problem, I logoff some idle user sessions and after a while the session appers back in XA 6.5 console as disconnected.

I have done it multiple times but somehow it doesnt take affect.
Any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:MOQINFRA
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Adam Anderson
ID: 38346306
what version of citrix recivier are you using ?? sounds like the client is reconnecting via auto login on the local client.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38346314
Try to install hotfix roll up pack 1 and give a try http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX132122
did you enabled  disconnected ICA session settings in the ICA listener configuration utility. To verify http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX125139
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38348692
Roll up  1 is already installed.

The policy ICA Session is not what i care of. I manually Log off disconnected ICA sessions from AppCenter console. But as soon as we refesh the console , it seems like the Sessions i Logged Off Didnt actuallY log off . They show in the console again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38348903
Do they still show after several refresh attempts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38348916
Yes , even after days of refreshes
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 38349011
Please try to restart IMA services on those servers where user was logged in. Additionally do the same on the data collector servers as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38349443
Will restarting IMA service cause  Active sessions to disconnect
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:simplejack
ID: 38349592
Common issue. Go to the ICA-TCP properties in terminal services configuration, sessions tab, place a mark "override user settings" in "end disconnected session" option.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX127318 also you may want to take a look here.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 1500 total points
ID: 38352049
Some apps have remnants that remain open and thus the user session doesn't fully log off.  OneNote is a good example.  

Also, look a this registry key: HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Control\Citrix\wfshell\TWI\LogoffCheckSysModules.  If you find that there are specific apps, find their executables, such as acrotray.exe, and add to this key.
0