Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to keep a form open after a reboot

Posted on 2012-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
I have a .NET Windows form application that is run by the user. When the computer rebooted, the application is shut down. Is there a way for me to keep the application running even if the machine is rebooted?  I want it to run untill it is manually closed by the user
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 600 total points
ID: 38346305
Add it to RunOnce registry key at startup and remove it when user closes the application.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1400 total points
ID: 38346432
Your application can add itself to the registry or to the Startup folder so that it starts automatically with Windows when it boots.

An example in VB.NET:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1377537/how-to-make-my-program-ran-at-startup-vb-net

Your application will still CLOSE when the user reboots their machine, but it will start back up again once Windows comes back up.

Your app may need to run with Administrator privileges to make this change in the registry. Typically this kind of configuration is something that is done by the installer, not directly by the application.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Closing Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38346864
thanks!
0