Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows cannot load profile in remote desktop session

Posted on 2012-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Hi,
just recently one of our remote users tried accessing one of our server through remote desktop session and got message "windows cannot find the local profile and is logging you on with a temporary profile." I seem to remember seeing this message a few years ago on one of our citrix servers and was wondering if any ideas how to correct it.  Does server just need to be restarted?  We are on a windows 2003 domain.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kiran Ch earned 600 total points
ID: 38346559
Hi,
Pls check the type of the profile - is it roaming or local profile to that server. When you are saying its a citrix server then most likely it could be roaming profile and the profile could be lying on a remote file share. In that case you need to check the file share availability whether it is online or not.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasMcA2
ThomasMcA2 earned 1400 total points
ID: 38346560
When that happened to me, the user's directory under C:\Documents and Settings was corrupt. I had to delete the profile with an admin account, make sure the entire user directory under C:\Documents and Settings was deleted, then re-login with the account to recreate the user directory.

If there's anything important in that folder (like Favorites or My Docs) make sure you backup the folder first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 38346604
I was looking for that users name in c:\documents and settings actually prior to asking this question and noticed it wasnt even there.  I logged in as another user that has never logged into that terminal server before and right away i saw that new user name under c:\documents and settings so that seems to work correctly.  I agree that most likely the user having the profile issue has a corrupted profile but in this case since i cant even locate their name, what should i do?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 38346657
Does the account exist in User Management? (I don't have a 2003 server to get the exact name of the option.) If so, try deleting it from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 38346821
Dont see user management at all unfortunately so not sure where to delete that user account.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 38346861
Try right-clicking on My Computer > Manage > there should be a tab called Local Users and Groups in the navigator on the left side
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 38347235
Since this is a domain controller, the option for local users and groups is not there and is managed by active directory users and groups.  What i did notice when i looked at the user information in active directory that in terminal services profiles there was a path that read \\server1\users\tsprofile\username.  This path is located on another server so maybe i have to delete this path?  Not sure and dont wana make matters worse.
0