?
Solved

How to confirm Exchange 2010 Domain prep is done.

Posted on 2012-08-29
10
Medium Priority
?
2,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
My coworker said she ran Exchange 2010 Domain Prep on parent domain and 3 child domains.
Is there a way to verify it was successully completed in the 4 domains by checking ADSIEDIT or powershell ?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 38346606
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274737 has some information on how to do this. There some events that are logged when you run an upgrade and there are some AD properties that you can check to make sure the domain is at the appropriate version.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38346611
Check objectVersion property in Active Directory.

The objectVersion property is in the CN=<your organization>,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=<domain> container. The objectVersion value for Exchange 2010 SP2 is 14247. The objectVersion value for Exchange 2010 SP1 is 13214. The objectVersion value for Exchange 2010 RTM is 12640.
from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 38346701
What tool do you use to check the objectVersion property in AD?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 38346706
ADSIEdit will let you check that.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38346716
ADSIEdit from Administrative Tools
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38347139
Are you moving from Legacy version if so .... /Pl should have been the first step.
Second should be /PrepareSchema

Rest you can check the objectVersion for understanding if /PrepareAD was done :)

Prepare Legacy Exchange 2003 Permissions
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997914.aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:page1985
ID: 38347216
You can verify whether domain preparation was completed by running Exchange 2010 GUI-mode setup as if you were going to install the server.  During the Preparations stage, it will check to see if the domain and forest are prepped and if not will warn you that setup will prepare it.  You can do this without completing Exchange setup, as the install wizard requires you to click "Install" at the end of the preparation checks in order to perform the setup.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Akulsh
ID: 38348343
Rather than using ADSIedit, it is much simpler to run this DSQuery command:

dsquery * CN=ms-Exch-Schema-Version-Pt,cn=schema,cn=configuration,DC=YourDomain,DC=com -scope base -attr rangeUpper"

Replace two "DC=" with proper values for your domain.

Your output will indicate the status of Exchange:
6870 -> Exchange Server 2003 RTM
6936 -> Exchange Server 2003 With SP3
10628 -> Exchange Server 2007
11116 -> Exchange 2007 With SP1
14625 -> Exchange 2007 with SP3
14625 -> Exchange 2010 RTM
14726 -> Exchange 2010 with SP1
and so on
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 38357709
Check objectVersion property in Active Directory.


The objectVersion property is in the CN=<your organization>,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=<domain> container.

There is no DC ,domain container just the Org
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38357713
The attribute

objectVersion is in
CN=ms-Exch-Schema-Version-Pt,cn=schema,cn=configuration,DC=YourDomain,DC=com

or you can run the command shared
dsquery * CN=ms-Exch-Schema-Version-Pt,cn=schema,cn=configuration,DC=YourDomain,DC=com -scope base -attr rangeUpper"

- Rancy
0