[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows 7 64 bit frequent bluescreen

Posted on 2012-08-29
18
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
Windows 7 is giving me the BSOD quite often. sometimes 6+ times a night.
Cannot see any correlation between tasks running and the BSOD happening.

Opening reliability history and these is the latest bugcheck codes i see.

The bugcheck was: 0x000000d1 (0x0000000000060009, 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000001, 0xfffff88001b9468a)

Attached is a screenshot of just the most recent error reports. almost all of which are BSOD and this isn't the worst week I've had.

If I understand correctly this is being caused by a bad driver somewhere in the system? "0x000000d1" but i can't pin down anything after that. suggestions and help are very appreciated.
BSOD-history.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:secretmachine
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 38346737
What kind of computer is this?  Also, how has this been going on?  Anything new installed since it started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:secretmachine
ID: 38346758
The computer was a custom build back in March. The problem started roughly a month after the build and has gotten progressively worse.
Nothing was installed on it outside of Steam games for the first couple months and a couple benchmark programs as i was still feeling it out.
I can give a full hardware specs list if needed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 38346778
More concerned with a hardware list.  Specifically video and network drivers.  Those are usually the culprits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:secretmachine
ID: 38346853
Complete hardware list of computer. Only additions since original build are the VelociRaptor and DVD ROM drive at the bottom of the list. Though both have been functional without fault as far as i can tell.

EVGA 02G-P4-2680-KR GeForce GTX 680 Video Card - 2048MB

ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z/GEN3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard

CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CMZ16GX3M2A1600C10

Intel Core i7-2600K Sandy Bridge 3.4GHz (3.8GHz Turbo Boost) LGA 1155 95W Quad-Core

 COOLER MASTER Silent Pro Gold Series RSA00-80GAD3-US 1000W ATX 12V v2.3 / EPS 12V v2.92

CORSAIR H80 (CWCH80)

Intel 520 Series Cherryville SSDSC2CW120A310 2.5" 120GB SATA III MLC Internal Solid State Drive

COOLER MASTER HAF 932 Advanced RC-932-KKN5-GP Steel ATX

Western Digital VelociRaptor WD6000HLHX 600GB 10000 RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal

SONY Black SATA DVD-ROM Drive Model DDU1681S-0B
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 38346870
I would start witht the motherboard drivers.  Go to ASUS's website and download them.  Make sure you get the NIC!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:m3mph1s1
ID: 38346914
Check the chipset drivers

Are you able to boot into safe mode?  If so you can download who's crashed from http://resplendence.com/downloads and run it.  It will analyze the windows crash dumps and put things in very simple terms so as not to have to use Windows debug.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leoj1972
ID: 38346937
Maybe you should try to run your PC at least for a day without videocard and use the video from motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:secretmachine
ID: 38347251
I can boot in safe mode. I ran Who Crashed and located the C:\Windows\Minidump files.
Since it's the free version it will not allow me to open the files straight from the program. did you want these attached to the post?

i did attach a screenshot of what Who Crashed reported.

much thanks for the advice

BSOD Minidump files
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 38347263
Yeah, update the motherboard drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:secretmachine
ID: 38347277
you'll have to forgive me on this one. I did find the correct drivers on the Asus website. But which drivers should i update? BIOS, LAN, USB, Utilities? I'll start with the Chipset drivers as you suggested earlier.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:m3mph1s1
ID: 38347303
when you click analyze in the upper left corner is should output a simple analysis just below the compile run
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 38347313
Iwould update them all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:secretmachine
ID: 38347354
Crash dump directory: C:\Windows\Minidump

Crash dumps are enabled on your computer.


On Wed 8/29/2012 12:55:55 AM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\082812-10951-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: nvlddmkm.sys (nvlddmkm+0x242806)
Bugcheck code: 0x3B (0xC0000005, 0xFFFFF8800F847806, 0xFFFFF880081C4490, 0x0)
Error: SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION
file path: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\nvlddmkm.sys
product: NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 301.42
company: NVIDIA Corporation
description: NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 301.42
Bug check description: This indicates that an exception happened while executing a routine that transitions from non-privileged code to privileged code.
This appears to be a typical software driver bug and is not likely to be caused by a hardware problem.
A third party driver was identified as the probable root cause of this system error. It is suggested you look for an update for the following driver: nvlddmkm.sys (NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 301.42 , NVIDIA Corporation).
Google query: nvlddmkm.sys NVIDIA Corporation SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION




On Wed 8/29/2012 12:55:55 AM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\memory.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: nvlddmkm.sys (nvlddmkm+0x242806)
Bugcheck code: 0x3B (0xC0000005, 0xFFFFF8800F847806, 0xFFFFF880081C4490, 0x0)
Error: SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION
file path: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\nvlddmkm.sys
product: NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 301.42
company: NVIDIA Corporation
description: NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 301.42
Bug check description: This indicates that an exception happened while executing a routine that transitions from non-privileged code to privileged code.
This appears to be a typical software driver bug and is not likely to be caused by a hardware problem.
A third party driver was identified as the probable root cause of this system error. It is suggested you look for an update for the following driver: nvlddmkm.sys (NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 301.42 , NVIDIA Corporation).
Google query: nvlddmkm.sys NVIDIA Corporation SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION




On Tue 8/28/2012 4:17:39 AM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\082812-11263-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: netio.sys (NETIO+0x1668A)
Bugcheck code: 0xD1 (0x60009, 0x2, 0x1, 0xFFFFF88001B9468A)
Error: DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
file path: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\netio.sys
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: Network I/O Subsystem
Bug check description: This indicates that a kernel-mode driver attempted to access pageable memory at a process IRQL that was too high.
This appears to be a typical software driver bug and is not likely to be caused by a hardware problem.
The crash took place in a standard Microsoft module. Your system configuration may be incorrect. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver on your system which cannot be identified at this time.


On Mon 8/27/2012 3:06:28 AM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\082612-11247-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: ntoskrnl.exe (nt+0x7F1C0)
Bugcheck code: 0x9F (0x3, 0xFFFFFA8010371060, 0xFFFFF800049393D8, 0xFFFFFA8012B92010)
Error: DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE
file path: C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT Kernel & System
Bug check description: This bug check indicates that the driver is in an inconsistent or invalid power state.
This appears to be a typical software driver bug and is not likely to be caused by a hardware problem.
The crash took place in the Windows kernel. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver which cannot be identified at this time.


On Mon 8/27/2012 1:05:24 AM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\082612-11762-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: ntfs.sys (Ntfs+0x5A88)
Bugcheck code: 0x24 (0x1904FB, 0xFFFFF8800341D468, 0xFFFFF8800341CCC0, 0x1505000000)
Error: NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM
file path: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\ntfs.sys
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT File System Driver
Bug check description: This indicates a problem occurred in the NTFS file system.
The crash took place in a standard Microsoft module. Your system configuration may be incorrect. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver on your system which cannot be identified at this time.


On Sun 8/26/2012 3:33:39 PM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\082612-11590-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: ntoskrnl.exe (nt+0x7F1C0)
Bugcheck code: 0x50 (0xFFFFFFFFFFFFFBA8, 0x0, 0xFFFFF80002E9FBEC, 0x0)
Error: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
file path: C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT Kernel & System
Bug check description: This indicates that invalid system memory has been referenced.
This appears to be a typical software driver bug and is not likely to be caused by a hardware problem.
The crash took place in the Windows kernel. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver which cannot be identified at this time.


On Sat 8/25/2012 10:01:55 PM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\082512-12682-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: ntoskrnl.exe (nt+0x7F1C0)
Bugcheck code: 0xA (0xFFFFF808030C4A38, 0x2, 0x0, 0xFFFFF80002E4D526)
Error: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
file path: C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT Kernel & System
Bug check description: This indicates that Microsoft Windows or a kernel-mode driver accessed paged memory at DISPATCH_LEVEL or above.
This appears to be a typical software driver bug and is not likely to be caused by a hardware problem.
The crash took place in the Windows kernel. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver which cannot be identified at this time.


On Sat 8/25/2012 3:24:02 AM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\082412-10623-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: watchdog.sys (watchdog+0x122F)
Bugcheck code: 0x119 (0x7000000, 0xFFFFFA8011EB6410, 0xFFFFFA80132A4AF0, 0xFFFFFA8013019B00)
Error: VIDEO_SCHEDULER_INTERNAL_ERROR
file path: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\watchdog.sys
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: Watchdog Driver
Bug check description: This indicates that the video scheduler has detected a fatal violation.
The crash took place in a standard Microsoft module. Your system configuration may be incorrect. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver on your system which cannot be identified at this time.


On Mon 8/20/2012 3:14:59 PM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\082012-12355-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: fltmgr.sys (fltmgr+0x22751)
Bugcheck code: 0x1A (0x41201, 0xFFFFF68000081A08, 0xD1E0000292CD2825, 0xFFFFFA801078F160)
Error: MEMORY_MANAGEMENT
file path: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\fltmgr.sys
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: Microsoft Filesystem Filter Manager
Bug check description: This indicates that a severe memory management error occurred.
This might be a case of memory corruption. More often memory corruption happens because of software errors in buggy drivers, not because of faulty RAM modules.
The crash took place in a standard Microsoft module. Your system configuration may be incorrect. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver on your system which cannot be identified at this time.


On Sun 8/12/2012 7:02:44 AM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\081212-12573-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: ntoskrnl.exe (nt+0x7F1C0)
Bugcheck code: 0x19 (0x20, 0xFFFFFA8010717820, 0xFFFFFA80107178A0, 0x4080006)
Error: BAD_POOL_HEADER
file path: C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT Kernel & System
Bug check description: This indicates that a pool header is corrupt.
This appears to be a typical software driver bug and is not likely to be caused by a hardware problem. This might be a case of memory corruption. More often memory corruption happens because of software errors in buggy drivers, not because of faulty RAM modules.
The crash took place in the Windows kernel. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver which cannot be identified at this time.


On Sat 8/11/2012 2:32:58 PM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\081112-10249-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: nvlddmkm.sys (nvlddmkm+0x23E694)
Bugcheck code: 0x3B (0xC0000005, 0xFFFFF8800F847694, 0xFFFFF88007C514A0, 0x0)
Error: SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION
file path: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\nvlddmkm.sys
product: NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 301.42
company: NVIDIA Corporation
description: NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 301.42
Bug check description: This indicates that an exception happened while executing a routine that transitions from non-privileged code to privileged code.
This appears to be a typical software driver bug and is not likely to be caused by a hardware problem.
A third party driver was identified as the probable root cause of this system error. It is suggested you look for an update for the following driver: nvlddmkm.sys (NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 301.42 , NVIDIA Corporation).
Google query: nvlddmkm.sys NVIDIA Corporation SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION




On Wed 8/8/2012 2:43:17 AM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\080712-9718-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: ntoskrnl.exe (nt+0x7F1C0)
Bugcheck code: 0xC2 (0x7, 0x109B, 0x0, 0xFFFFFA8013318990)
Error: BAD_POOL_CALLER
file path: C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT Kernel & System
Bug check description: This indicates that the current thread is making a bad pool request.
This appears to be a typical software driver bug and is not likely to be caused by a hardware problem.
The crash took place in the Windows kernel. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver which cannot be identified at this time.


On Wed 8/8/2012 2:37:02 AM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\080712-10233-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: ntfs.sys (Ntfs+0x7CFF)
Bugcheck code: 0x1000007E (0xFFFFFFFFC0000005, 0xFFFFF8800162ACFF, 0xFFFFF88003946838, 0xFFFFF88003946090)
Error: SYSTEM_THREAD_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED_M
file path: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\ntfs.sys
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT File System Driver
Bug check description: This indicates that a system thread generated an exception which the error handler did not catch.
This appears to be a typical software driver bug and is not likely to be caused by a hardware problem.
The crash took place in a standard Microsoft module. Your system configuration may be incorrect. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver on your system which cannot be identified at this time.


On Sat 8/4/2012 8:32:33 PM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\080412-10608-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: ntfs.sys (Ntfs+0x5A88)
Bugcheck code: 0x24 (0x1904FB, 0xFFFFF88008DDA168, 0xFFFFF88008DD99C0, 0xFFFFF80002E8A5D5)
Error: NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM
file path: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\ntfs.sys
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT File System Driver
Bug check description: This indicates a problem occurred in the NTFS file system.
The crash took place in a standard Microsoft module. Your system configuration may be incorrect. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver on your system which cannot be identified at this time.


On Sat 8/4/2012 8:25:43 PM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\080412-10233-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: ntfs.sys (Ntfs+0xA8BD8)
Bugcheck code: 0xBE (0x40048, 0x93F00003DD695005, 0xFFFFF880060D6420, 0xA)
Error: ATTEMPTED_WRITE_TO_READONLY_MEMORY
file path: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\ntfs.sys
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT File System Driver
Bug check description: This is issued if a driver attempts to write to a read-only memory segment.
This appears to be a typical software driver bug and is not likely to be caused by a hardware problem.
The crash took place in a standard Microsoft module. Your system configuration may be incorrect. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver on your system which cannot be identified at this time.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Conclusion
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

22 crash dumps have been found and analyzed. Only 15 are included in this report. A third party driver has been identified to be causing system crashes on your computer. It is strongly suggested that you check for updates for these drivers on their company websites. Click on the links below to search with Google for updates for these drivers:

nvlddmkm.sys (NVIDIA Windows Kernel Mode Driver, Version 301.42 , NVIDIA Corporation)

If no updates for these drivers are available, try searching with Google on the names of these drivers in combination the errors that have been reported for these drivers and include the brand and model name of your computer as well in the query. This often yields interesting results from discussions from users who have been experiencing similar problems.


Read the topic general suggestions for troubleshooting system crashes for more information.

Note that it's not always possible to state with certainty whether a reported driver is actually responsible for crashing your system or that the root cause is in another module. Nonetheless it's suggested you look for updates for the products that these drivers belong to and regularly visit Windows update or enable automatic updates for Windows. In case a piece of malfunctioning hardware is causing trouble, a search with Google on the bug check errors together with the model name and brand of your computer may help you investigate this further.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
airborne1128 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38347367
Video drivers!  Both onboard and add-in card.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:m3mph1s1
m3mph1s1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38347407
make sure that when you uninstall the drivers that you replace them with specific ones from the manufacturer's website.  DO NOT LET WINDOWS SEARCH AND INSTALL DRIVERS
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38349055
boot into safe mode - and post the latest minidump
find it in windows\minidumps
attach here for analysis
0