[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cover page for a Powerbuilder report

Posted on 2012-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I currently have 2 separate reports. One is a more standard report that lists out a bunch of information between a header and a footer which is grouped by a client. The second report is the cover page for each client's report. One of our employees is charged with collating these two reports and mailing them out.

How would I go about combining the two reports? Meaning I want the cover page to print out each time the client changes. This way we don't have to spend hours collating the reports.

Any help would be appreciated. I should note that I'm not the most well versed in powerbuilder but I should be able to figure it out.
0
Comment
Question by:PathLabs
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PathLabs
ID: 38352222
Thanks _alias99!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sandeep_patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 38353039
You can use nested report feature of powerbuilder...

1) let's say there are two datawindows. dw_info and dw_cover
2) dw_info is for client information has one standard header, detail, summary and footer plus a header for client (as you have group by) and a trailer for client.
3) dw_cover is the conver information for client.
4) Now expand header group for client in dw_info and from menu select Insert > Control > Report. This will open a dialogue box with all datawindows in your pbls. Select datawindow dw_cover from the list. You will have nested datawindow dw_cover inside dw_info.
5) Set width of dw_cover as of dw_info. Height doesn't matter much, unless you see issue in displaying data from dw_cover when you retrieve the report.
6) If there are any retrieval arguments for dw_cover, set from properties > General Tab > Arguments. I guess mostly client_id will be the argument for dw_cover and as dw_info is group by client_id you can use client_id column from dw_info as argument in dw_cover.
7) Make sure dw_info is set to sort by client_id.
8) Now retrieve dw_info and you are done!!!.

Let me know if this doesn't work or my assumption is wrong.

Thanks,
Sandeep
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 38804716
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0