?
Solved

Outlook Unread emails marked Read by themselves

Posted on 2012-08-29
16
Medium Priority
?
6,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-14
I have this issue with one computer on a 10-PC network.  Everyone is on hosted exchange.  Computers have either Outlook 2010 or Outlook 2007.

At the problem station, unopened Unread emails change by themselves to Read in about 5-15 minutes of arriving in Inbox.  User is NOT clicking the emails.  She can be physically away from the computer and this still happens.  Computer runs Outlook 2007.

Some details...

*In OWA webmail, unopened emails stay Unread if the user's Outlook is closed on the local computer.  

*User does not use OWA.

*User does not get email on a phone.

*The email account is also forwarded to a Gmail account for backup purposes.  Forwarding is set in hosted exchange, not from the local Outlook account.

*made sure Outlook and computer on latest Windows Updates

*Tried running Outlook in safe mode.  (No plug-ins running.)   Did nothing.

*Tried changing the email password.  Did nothing.

*Computer has Microsoft Security Essentials antivirus

Any ideas?  Could this be caused by antivirus?
0
Comment
Question by:dgower
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 38346715
Could be the forwarding.  Gmail may be marking them as read.  Check the settings there.  Also, is her email available to anyone else either by rule or through delagation?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38346752
Is user having any rules for emails ?
Does the user use any Handheld device ?
Does anyone else has rights to his mailbox ?
Hope no server side rules ?

all these could be possible reasons

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgower
ID: 38346891
airborne1128:
I just turned off forwarding to the GMail account as an experiment and advised the user to watch if the problem stops.

User does not have any delegation from the hosted exchange admin panel.  I just queried the user whether she has shared her Inbox with anyone.

Rancy:
I think the user does have some Outlook email rules.  I'll check that.
Use does NOT use a handheld device.
Does anyone else has rights to his mailbox ? - checking
Hope no server side rules ? - No.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 38346921
Also, check her reading pane options.  There are a couple of settings in there that MAY cause this issue.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38346941
Was the forwarding from Exchange or Rule ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgower
ID: 38346980
Also, check her reading pane options.  There are a couple of settings in there that MAY cause this issue. -- Will do.  


Was the forwarding from Exchange or Rule ?  --  Rule in the local copy of Outlook.

The user is busy right now so I'll have to check back in an hour or two.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38347008
HEHEHE ... sure :)

Will await your update !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgower
ID: 38347416
Now it turns out there are 2 PCs on the system which have this problem.  #1 is  XP /SP3 with Outlook 2007.  #2 is Win7 32bit with Outlook 2010.

User at #1 is busy right now and can't be interrupted.

User #2...

*Did have an Outlook Rule.  I deleted it.
*Reading Pane was OFF
*Send/Receive was set for 30 minutes.  I changed to 3 minutes.
*Sent several test messages.  They remained correctly Unread but when I clicked Send/Receive All Folders they turned Read after the mailbox synced to hosted exchange.  HOWEVER, I then sent more test emails and subsequently emails remained Unread after clicking Send/Receive All Folders and also when running Send/Receive manually just for the Inbox.  (WTF??)

Not sure what's going on.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 38347437
Have you run the updates for Office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgower
ID: 38347458
Not sure on that box.  Likely have to check and do it after hours.  If so, I'll confirm tomorrow. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:airborne1128
airborne1128 earned 664 total points
ID: 38347473
Sounds good.  You my want to also try the repair option.  I would do that prior to re-installing.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 664 total points
ID: 38347480
Once you make changes to configuration in Outlook its best to close and reopen so changes made take affect right away .... hosting can be real pain sometimes with wired issues :)

Will await your update !!

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 672 total points
ID: 38348854
IN Outlook 2010:
Click on View tab in the Ribbon

Select the Down Arrow on Reading Pane - in Layout
Now choose options

Remove the ticks for Make Items as read when viewed in the reading pane
remove the ticks for mark item as read when selection changes

to be safe also untick Single Key Reading using space bar

IN outlook 2007:
Go to Tools>Options>Other Tab
Under Outlook Panes, Select reading pane

Remove the ticks for Make Items as read when viewed in the reading pane
remove the ticks for mark item as read when selection changes

to be safe also untick Single Key Reading using space bar



Once done it should no longer happen

As long as the user does not have their account logged onto another PC, or Terminal Server session that may have outlook open with these options enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgower
ID: 38351345
Apache09:  I've forwarded your Outlook tweaks to the two relevant users and will check back later on improvement.

Rancy and Airborne1128:  User #1 has NO Inbox sharing or any other delegation.  User #2:  Outloook was already fully updated.  Computer on full Windows Updates.

Thanks.
0