Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Avoid unauthorized copies of the Excel file

Posted on 2012-08-29
2
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
I need some advice on how to do this...

I have an Excel file that has some macros. This file is distributed to a number of employees to use on their daily work.
I want to prevent that this file can be used outside the company, either if the employee sends this to a friend or the employee leaves the company and goes to work on another company.
What is the best way to prevent this?

Thanks for your input on this one...

Regards,

jppinto
0
Comment
Question by:jppinto
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38346767
Get a Digital Rights Management (DRM) product.  Here's one:
http://www.armjisoft.com/?page=officeownerguard

And there's a Microsoft solution... start here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179103.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 38349531
An easy way would be to protect your macros by creating a DLL to be used as an add on in the local instances of Excel - and not be inherent within the file, so that even if the file gets used outside the office, there would be no macros to run on the new machines.
Step by step instructions here:
http://fontstuff.com/vba/vbatut03.htm

You can also find some info here:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4933997/how-to-save-vba-code-to-dll-library
0