[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

remove and reinstalled iis now RWW is not working

Posted on 2012-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-07
what is the best way to get RWW back up and running. I had to remove IIS and then reinstall it and now I don't see the remote site for RWW. Do I run the ICW (internet connection wizard)?
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav05
gaurav05 earned 668 total points
ID: 38349668
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 664 total points
ID: 38349705
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 38350767
Great links I will go through them shortly. This is SBS 2003.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 38351006
this is what I am getting now: HTTP Error 404 - File or directory not found.

On the server I can get to http://companyweb/ but not localhost/remote

can anyone give me some screen shots of the properties for the remote folder in iis. Maybe I have somthing missing or not enabled. And under documents I have a list of default content pages I would think I should only have one.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 668 total points
ID: 38385779
If it's SBS 2003 you need to follow this KB article:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202

And you may want to review a bunch of previously answered solutions I've provided for this:
http://rdsrc.us/iuOx3y

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 38455251
Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38472385
I'm curious... which version of SBS is this for?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0