[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2003 and Reinstalling

Posted on 2012-08-29
9
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Hello all,
I have a client who is a school district.
They have a computer lab where each computer has Office 2003 installed on it.
When a new user signs on the computer and double clicks on Word or Excel, Office 2003 tries to reinstall.
This happens on every computer.
How can we have this stop?
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Wilke
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38346749
When you say "new user", are you saying this happens the first time a user signs in and then never again?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38346772
If I'm not mistaken, if when you install Office and make sure that you select to install all options (if you just select defaults then some of the options don't get installed), and then also make sure the Office Servicepacks are installed and all updates, this shouldn't happen.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 38346781
When I say new user I mean new user to the computer.
Yes this happens the first time a user signs in and then never again.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38346833
To me it sound like Office is published to all computers. You need to stop publishing those applications. I guess they are using Terminal Services for that.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38346873
Yes I understand. But what I mean is you would have to make sure that office was installed the way I mentioned in the first place. As far as I know, as long as office was installed completely with all options and all servicepacks and all updates in the first place (at the time Office got installed), it should just start normally when a new user first starts it. If something wasn't installed during the Office installation you'll get this message.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38347155
Does it appear that it is actually installing Office or just configuring it?  About how long does it take?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 38348119
Just configuring it, but the students will cancel out of it, etc. and then Office will not work correctly.
Kelly
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38348187
My (vague) recollection is that this is normal behavior.  It needs to set things up in the user's name.  I'm unaware of how to avoid it, though someone else may have a suggestion.

I would suggest teaching the users to go through the process properly.  That IS part of learning to use a computer correctly!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 38377101
That was the fix.
0