[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

VMWare

Posted on 2012-08-29
9
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
On a previous post, I could not see my NIC in teh Host->Configuration->Network Adapters, but I saw the following in Advance Settings

Direct Path I/O Configuration

  Warning:  Configuration host hardware without virtualization features for virutal machine
  passthrough will make it unavailable for use except for dedicating it to a single virtual
  machine.  In particular, configuraing a device needed for normal host boot or operation
  can make normal host boot impossible and may require significant effort to undo. 

Open in new window


I think I can handle getting the correct driver to fix this, (or at least give a try), before I ask for any help on the driver issue.

However, I do have one question, if I needed to, how would I directly assign this NIC directly to a VM ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 38346952
If the NIC was available to the OS, you could present to a single vSwitch, assign a Virtual Machine network portgroup to that single VM.

You would use VM Direct Path I/O

But this then specially allocates the device to the VM, and no other VM can use that device. e.g. the NIC

see this example here for a USB Controller.

http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/VMDirectPath/USB_Setup.php
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38346958
VMWare provides it's own drivers, you don't need to install NIC drivers.  

VMWareTools handles drivers for the Guest VM

You don't want to assign a NIC directly to a VM.  Not quite sure it's possible.  You could set up a dedicated VSwitch for the NIC and assign only that VM to that vSwitch.  Seems like a waste of hardware though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 38347279
From the document describing how to perform the Passthrough, I went to Host->Config->Advanced Settings

From there the three links in blue said

   Hide Details    Refresh    Configure Passthu

Open in new window


When I go to my machine, I go to Host->Config->Advanced Settings, and I see the following

   Hide Details    Refresh    Edit

Open in new window


I go into Edit, and see that my device is Passthru capable but not running as PassThrough

My problem is that it gives me no way to go to Enable as Passthrough.  My only options are "OK", "Cancel", and "Help"

Any ideas ?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 125
ID: 38347291
not all devices can be enabled for passthrough.

do you see your device in the list?

put a tick next to the device you want to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 38347342
The list comes up with the device already 'ticked'

That is where it says the device is PassThru capable, but not PassThru enabled
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38347372
reboot host.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38347454
@xDUCKx: It is possible to allocate a physical NIC using VM Direct Path I/O to a VM, the vSphere Client even warns you if you are about to remove than vmnic(x) from a vSwitch if assigned.

VM Direct I/O Path passthrough
Sometimes used if licensing a software product against a physical NIC! (not a VVMware Virtual MAC Address - network sniffing software!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 38347467
OK, I got it to think its in Passthru mode, how do I assign it to a VM ?
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38347482
You add a PCI device, this can be done Hot, but some OS, you may need to power OFF VM.

So Edit VM Settings
0