Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WinForms C#: I need to add a Tree View GUI

Posted on 2012-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Using WinForms and C# I need to add a Tree View dialog to the program.  How do I do this with WinForms?

Will I need a plug-in or third party tool?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 38347060
there is a treeview control in C#. check http://www.dotnetperls.com/treeview
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Junges earned 1000 total points
ID: 38347156
you can use the System.Windows.Forms.TreeView, you can see it on the toolbar on the designer from visual studio
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 38347164
Thanks.  That product looks like it costs $599 for a single developer license. Is that true?

I would need a free version.

Does the MS have a usable tree view?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 38347188
there is one treeview for free in VS. why don't you use it?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Junges
Daniel Junges earned 1000 total points
ID: 38347191
we are using System.Windows.Forms.TreeView in all our forms, it is free and easy to use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 38347209
Thanks!
0