?
Solved

sql Trace Flag T4135

Posted on 2012-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Does anyone have any information on what the following does?

This task has 8 steps.
 
1.    Open SQL Server Configuration Manager.
2.    From the list of services, select the SQL Server instance.
3.    Right-click and select Properties.
4.    Click the Advanced tab.
  5.    Click the Properties for Startup Parameters and append ;-T4135 to the existing parameters string.
0
Comment
Question by:cheryl9063
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 38347170
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 38348787
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cheryl9063
ID: 38364297
Mike, I didnt see anything about the trace flag.. What is it used for and how do you use it?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DcpKing
DcpKing earned 1000 total points
ID: 38366646
oops! My bad - I posted the wrong URL. This is what I should have posted for you - a listing of the Trace flags. 4135 turns off optimisation, apparently (not that you'd ever guess from the name <grin>)!

http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/trace+flags/70131/

Sorry again - hope this helps some more!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dave_tiller earned 1000 total points
ID: 38399601
From http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqldatabaseengine/thread/9ea718c2-e0e0-40cf-b12b-3269130448b7/

The traceflag disables an optimization in the query optimizer. The
optimization caused the issue described in the KB article when you try to
insert into a table by selecting from the table itself.

As turning on the traceflag could result in a perf degradation, you only
should use it if you run into the issue described in the KB article.
0