?
Solved

The user does not have sufficient privileges to install Adobe Flash Player

Posted on 2012-08-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
client is local and domain admin
0
Comment
Question by:chenny50
2 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38347305
Try uninstalling Flash. Use the Adobe Flash removal tool if necessary. Now restart the computer and re-install Flash.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared Luker earned 2000 total points
ID: 38348825
have them save the installer to the hard drive.  Then log in as the laptop admin and try running the installer that way.  There could be some disconnect between the laptop and the domain admins group.
0