[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to change intranet URL to something simpler or how to change it at all?

Posted on 2012-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-12
Hello Experts,

Can someone please tell me how I go about changing the URL of my intranet to something simpler than what the default one is?  Or how can I make an alias URL that will point to the real one?

There is no way the users here are going to type in "http://xserver:3293/intranet/default.aspx" every time they want to access the intranet, nor do I want to provide that kind of URL for the intranet.  Thanks for any help.

Also, as a side question that isn't related, can I host an internet www website on IIS?  Is this possible to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nanharbison earned 501 total points
ID: 38347299
You can add an .htaccess file that redirects the URL from something more simple to remember.
This site does the redirect statement for you:
http://www.htaccessredirect.net/
or read how to do it here:
http://kb.mediatemple.net/questions/242/How+do+I+redirect+my+site+using+a+.htaccess+file%3F
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:xDUCKx
xDUCKx earned 999 total points
ID: 38347311
Assuming you are using IIS 7.5

You can do a URL rewrite as per this KB:

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/460/using-the-url-rewrite-module/

You can setup a "Simple" DNS A record entry in your DNS server for "CompanyFunsite.company.com" (or whatever) and have it direct to the server.  

After that, you can either do the IIS rewrite above or a simple redirect:

http://www.iis.net/ConfigReference/system.webServer/httpRedirect

Create a "Default.htm" file in the root of your IISRoot.  Change the default document to Default.htm and follow the above steps to create a redirect.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:xDUCKx
xDUCKx earned 999 total points
ID: 38347316
.htaccess is only available in Apache.  More details can be given when we are given the specific web server you're using (Apache, Tomcat, IIS 6, IIS 7.5, etc...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38347352
Sorry I failed to provide this...

Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
Microsoft Windows Server Version 6.1 (Build 7601: Service Pack 1)

Internet Information Services (Version 7.5.7600.16385)
0