Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do i figure out why 1 user can send email successfully and another cannot?

Posted on 2012-08-29
17
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
we have a situation where one of our users can send email to a client but another user cannot:
user1@domain.com successfully delivery of email to client@domainx.com
user2domain.com failure delivery to client@domainx.com
below is the delivery report the user gets in less than 2 seconds:

Reporting-MTA: dns; node-sl255.smtp.com
X-Postfix-Queue-ID: 55AB523701BE
X-Postfix-Sender: rfc822; user2.@domain.com
Arrival-Date: Wed, 29 Aug 2012 15:14:34 -0400 (EDT)

Final-Recipient: rfc822; client@domainx.com
Original-Recipient: rfc822;client@domainx.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.4.4
Diagnostic-Code: X-Postfix; Host or domain name not found. Name service error
    for name=tasc.om type=A: Host not found
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38347306
What if both users try send email through OWA\Webmail ?

Could be that one user has contacts created or using some cached ifnormation.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Minoru7
ID: 38347322
You may want to verify your DNS settings.  I would verify both on your Postfix server as well as on the client machine.  Also, make sure they both (server and client) have valid hostnames.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Minoru7
ID: 38347335
Also, make absolutely certain that the server hostname has the fully qualified domain name.  And verify your DNS server for the server/client.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38347351
Do you have a single Exchange environment ... can you please brief a bit

I dont understand how it could be DNS if one can send an other cant ?
What is the NIC settings on the User's machine ?
Does the affected user has issue with sending email to any other external recipients ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38347400
MINORU7: The dns does have the fqdn name and the dns settings are set to dhcp where in the Windows Enviro (as you both well know) are on the same machine.

RANCY: yes the user was able to submit an email via owa.
             yes we are a single exchange enviro
             nic settings are set via dhcp
             no the user does not have issues with sending to other clients
How do I fix the contact cached issue?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38347444
Does user has a specifc contact for that affected recipient in his\her outlook ?

What is the version of Outlook ?
To remove cache for that single recipient in Outlook .... start a new email type in first 3 letters when the user name appears select and hit delete on keyboard.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38347472
RANCY: yes the users  does, but we deleted it
            outlook 2010 exchange server is 2003 (upgrading to 2010 next month)
             we did delete it, but it failed anyways until we tried OWA
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38347485
Try creating a new Outlook profile .... but all cached information or autocheckname for users will be lost :(

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38347510
no way she will kill me
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38347528
no way she will kill me .... hahahaha

Ok just try with deleting only that users cache autocomplete.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38347623
maybe even doing an exmerge of her email from the server without the contacts then have her ex then import contacts to her new profile.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38348091
Autocomplete isn't a feature of E2003 - it belongs only to E2010.

@ID10Tz: you mentioned working with webmail works for you - right? this is what we want you to try, create a new profile for OL on her machine - DO NOT DELETE THE OLD PROFILE. As k her to login and try sending emails. If it does help, you could export the old data and import it to her OL.

Now, with regards to cache part - this is all stored on her OL folder - its a file called .nk2.

However, before we jump onto working on that file - there is just one thing that needs to be tried. When sending using the old profile - type the email address OR try to resolve the name of the sender, NOW tell me if you see the exact information from GAL, OR do you see incorrect information. If it is the correct information, you're messed up a bit more, if it is the incorrect information - click on delete OR backspace, and retype the email id and let OL store the new email address.

That's it.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38358371
Were not using E2010. The outlook is outlook 2010. Typed in the address (please remember this is an external client so the address isn't in our gal)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38358552
You're using E2003 not E2010, for this reason I commented to Rancy to stop the confusion.

So the confusion is clear to the internal / external client. Can you backspace OR delete the cache entry of the external client from the user's OL profile? If yes, try and provide feedback. If not, then create a new OL profile and provide feedback.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek

P.S New OL profile can be created without deleting the existing one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38358658
Yes backspaces & deleted the entry, but delivery still failed also deleted contact with no luck till OWA was used. Going to create new mail profile then post results
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38358688
Try with a new Outlook profile and lets see how it goes as there is no issues apart with some specific Outlook client side.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38382911
solved the problem
0