[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best Practices Analyzer (/Exchange-oma & samsrv.dll)

Posted on 2012-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Hi all,

I am preparing an SBS 2003 server for migration to SBS 2011 and I have come across a couple of warnings that I haven't seen before.

On running the Best Practices Analyzer I received a few Critical Issues that I put right but I have a few warnings too that I'd like to run by you guys to see if I should worry about them when performing the migration.

1. /Exchange-oma method of authentication is not default

and

2. The installed version of samsrv.dll is not current

I've tried Googling but not come up with much...
The samsrv.dll warning sends me to: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939820

I downloaded the hotfix, and tried installing it but get an 'Extraction Failed' box popup with 'The image file\update.exe is valid, but is for a machine type other than the current machine.'

The Exchange-oma problem I have no idea...

Many thanks in advance,

Arran
0
Comment
Question by:systemagic
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systemagic
ID: 38347326
Ok like an idiot I've just realised I was trying to use the x64 hotfix... I'll try the x86 one and report back.

Any help with the Exchange-oma warning would be great though.

Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38347337
SBS2003 Best Practices Analyser - Excahnge-oma virtual directory should not require SSL

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26535016.html

Exact similar post should help

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 750 total points
ID: 38348025
Rancy is absolutely correct, SSL shouldn't be enabled.

Also, Alan has written another blog which could help you on such issues, read it and bookmark it. Comes in very very handy when you hit issues w.r.t Active sync for E2003 box.

http://alanhardisty.wordpress.com/2010/02/28/exchange-2003-and-activesync-configuration-and-troubleshooting/

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0