[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Frag levels sql 2005

Posted on 2012-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
Need the best script to check fragmentation levels on a SQl 2005 database.  I have picked 1 or 2 scripts online and they give me different fragmentation levels.
0
Comment
Question by:Nana Hemaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 750 total points
ID: 38350221
There are multiple different types of fragmentation possible.  Have you already read this blog on MSDN?  It also gives links to locations to get scripts to fix fragmentation issues.

The scripts you already have could be giving you different values for your current fragmentation because they could be measuring different things which are both called fragmentation... or because there isn't a 'standard' defined for reporting it... it could be a difference in calculation.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 750 total points
ID: 38350306
As you're asking about fragmentation, I'm assuming you'll also want to get rid of it as much as possible/needed?  Have a look at the following script by Michelle Ufford, you'll most likely find it useful: http://sqlfool.com/2011/06/index-defrag-script-v4-1/

Also check out the following article by colleague-expert mark_wills: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/A_691-Managing-Fragmentation-for-the-Accidental-DBA.html

Another good write-up on fragmentation (contains interesting links) is the following blog post by Brent Ozar: http://www.brentozar.com/archive/2009/02/index-fragmentation-findings-part-1-the-basics/
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38352456
The following script does not report the fragmentation, but rather reindexes/reorganizes based on the fragmentation level:
http://ola.hallengren.com/
0