?
Solved

local security policies are greyed out in Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-08-29
10
Medium Priority
?
5,976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
I cannot change any local security policy on Windows 2008 server. It's a part of domain.

Please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:Aki2014
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38347578
you have to go to start menu ---> Administrative tool ---> Group policy management ---> look under your domain name you will see DEFAULT DOMAIN POLICY, right click on it and chose edit.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38347586
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kelly Hasenmueller
ID: 38347588
The Account policy must be defined in the Default Domain Policy or in a new policy that is linked to the root of the domain and given precedence over the Default Domain Policy, which is enforced by the domain controllers in the domain. These domain-wide Account policy settings (Password Policy, Account Lockout Policy, and Kerberos Policy) are enforced by the domain controllers in the domain; therefore, domain controllers always retrieve the values of these Account policy settings from the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO).

 

For more information, please refer to the following articles:

 

Domain Level Account Policies

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc748850.aspx

 

AD DS Fine-Grained Password and Account Lockout Policy Step-by-Step Guide

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770842.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:thehagman
ID: 38347590
Is there a GPO setting overriding you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aki2014
ID: 38352107
Not pretty sure. How to verify this?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38406703
>> How to verify this?

You could run Resultant Set of Policy or rsop.msc to see the result of all policies as they are applied. You can either run it from Start->Run or as a console plugin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aki2014
ID: 38415586
I ran & could't find anything in RSOP resuts file. Any other opinion?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38415810
Just that it must be a domain policy, you should talk to your domain admins and ask for an explanation.
0