[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need administrator rights to run any program on Windows 7 machines

Posted on 2012-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Hello,

It appears as though after installing the latest patches for Windows SBS ( I at this point believe related to patches) every new program that is put on a Windows 7 desktop requires a domain administrator to allow it.  For example I had to remove the latest copy of Java and go back to an older version for a user but now when the Java prompt comes back asking to upgrade the administrators credits.. are required for the pop up to even show saying it wants to install the new Java update.  I just installed some new software and same thing, on XP machines this is not an issue it appears only on Windows 7.  Any thoughts/ideas would be greatly appreciated.  I have tried to google etc. with no luck.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:efx-wpg
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andytagonist
ID: 38347921
is the account you're using in the Administrators group on that Win7 machine?  or in a group that is in the Administrators group?  Provided you have the local administrator password for that machine, remove your account from the Administrators group, then log off and back on as the local admin in order to add yourself back in.  
if you're not in the Administrators group, add yourself.  

Otherwise, is it on a domain?  remove it, delete the computer object from AD, then re-add.  run gpupdate /force if you're using any Group Policies, then try to install something again.

Let us know...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38347946
Everything that is machine-wide requires administator elevation.  If the user has the older java for a reason then disable the java updater.
0
 

Author Comment

by:efx-wpg
ID: 38350258
Yes the users are on a domain on a SBS server.  I guess what I really am puzzled by is that other Windows 7 users on the domain do not require authorization to install a Java update but it appears this user does.  That might be the best way to put it without going off track.  This is only happening to users on PC's that have just been in added in the last week or two to the domain, users on Windows 7 before are not encountering this.  I did not setup the systems myself but removing them and re adding them to the domain does not seem to change it.  

Thanks again for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 2000 total points
ID: 38353601
I would imagine that the previously joined PCs have had the user added as local admin (this also happens when you assign a user to the PC and join the domain using the Connect Computer script).

Did you use the SBS connect computer script to join these machines?

Check on the new PCs and the old PCs: Start > lusrmgr.msc > Groups > Administrators.  Does the user show in there?  How about on one of the other PCs?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andytagonist
ID: 38370808
Odd...wasn't the accepted solution pretty much exactly what's said two days prior?  Oh well, glad we could help.
0