?
Solved

SBS 2003 software RAID 1 - can partitions be resized? Software recommendations?

Posted on 2012-08-29
12
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
SBS 2003 server software RAID 1. I searched EE for a definitive answer but didn't feel like I found one. Is a software RAID 1 setup NOT resizable with software like EaseUS?

What are the industry leading partition utilities out there now? I see EaseUS mentioned a lot (cheapest?) also Paragon (medium $) and Acronis (big $). Any others?

As an alternative to resizing the partitions, I may try to move some programs from C to D using a program like "Application Mover". THe server has a few programs that ideally never should have been installed on C. One Is a Symantec Antivirus, Retrospect Backup and a business database: FileMaker / eBase. The Application Mover seems like it will make all the necessary registry and PATH changes. Wondering if it will work for those three apps.

hmmmm
0
Comment
Question by:RickNCN
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:karllangston
karllangston earned 1000 total points
ID: 38348189
so the discs that the RAID mirror are on have free space? If it is a windows Mirror one method would be to image one of the Drives offline to a larger disc and then rebuild the mirror, apps like Ghost will allow partition resize as part of the process of imaging.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:karllangston
karllangston earned 1000 total points
ID: 38348194
If C and D are on the same disk, again something like ghost or acronis will allow the partition sizes to be changed as part of the imageing process if you move to larger discs
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 38348764
Have you reviewed my article on managing the C: drive?  www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 600 total points
ID: 38348999
Take a screenshot of windows disk management and posT it here. Paragon is a good software maker and I never had no problem with it ever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 38351613
two drives mirrored to one volume split into two partitions. We have a good 24GB free on D but 100MB on C. We don't want to buy new hdds. 24Gb should be enough until a new server is put in.  Yes, I saw your article, or reference to it in other posts. I would like to work within the 12GB part, however, as you mention in your article, Lee, we don't live in a budget-free world and this server is for a non-profit and not just any non profit but an arts-community non-profit... so talk about shoe-string. I'd LOVE to follow your article point by point and clean and clear everything, but that could cost them hours of my time and hundreds of dollars. (maybe not? what's your time estimate??)

As I mention in the post, those three big programs were installed by default on C and now Symantec Antivirus (it's the SERVER btw) update files, Retrospect log and catalog files, among others and ebase/Filemaker Pro files are all there chewing up room.

If I can get a $160 program like EaseUS and resize a partition in a matter of minutes not hours, I'd leave it at that.

If I cannot resize a dynamic software-RAID volume in Win2k3 then my second choice was to try to move the programs using Application Mover. If everyone thinks THAT is a horrible idea because one or more of the 3 progs wont take well to it then I will have to bite the bullet on cleaning up and moving other things.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38352108
So the drives are dynamic, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 38355380
yes, dynamic.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 600 total points
ID: 38355515
You can brake the mirror then convert one drive into basic and after that make resize. Then convert the disk back to dynamic and rebuild the mirror.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
karllangston earned 1000 total points
ID: 38362588
are you sure that there is no space to be found on the C:?  run treesizefree and it will show you the folders and files in size order, which can help with identifying large log files etc,  often AV programs can grow to ridiculous sizes
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 38505922
yes, I've used diskdata and all of the meaningful large chunks of data are taken up by:
Operating System
Symantec server
Retrospect backup
Ebase / Filemaker

I could spend hours trying to identify small chunks that could eventually add up to 500 MB but that won't last too long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 38698384
I actually was able to resolve this easily. My assumption that I'd have to remove hundreds of small chunks of data to create enough free space was wrong. In this case, Symantec AV server had a folder with TONS of old update files. I was able to remove gigabytes of data. Here/s the link in case anyone needs it:

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/can-tmp-and-vdb-files-be-deleted
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 38698407
the comment by karllangston led me to my best solution, but other comments illuminated my original questions. Thanks
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article outlines why you need to choose a backup solution that protects your entire environment – including your VMware ESXi and Microsoft Hyper-V virtualization hosts – not just your virtual machines.
When it comes to protecting Oracle Database servers and systems, there are a ton of myths out there. Here are the most common.
We’ve all felt that sense of false security before—locking down external access to a database or component and feeling like we’ve done all we need to do to secure company data. But that feeling is fleeting. Attacks these days can happen in many w…
In a question here at Experts Exchange (https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/29062564/Adobe-acrobat-reader-DC.html), a member asked how to create a signature in Adobe Acrobat Reader DC (the free Reader product, not the paid, full Acrobat produ…
Suggested Courses

839 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question