[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tired of hearing amateur SEOist swear on backlinks.  Please advise me.

Posted on 2012-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Okay, so i understand the need for credibility by having "quality" backlinks but going around and almost swearing that it's the only thing is completely inaccurate in my stance.

I've done successful SEO before and have reached goals by having properly coded meta tags, keywords matching the goals, relevant content.  In a nutshell, what I consider important are:

-meta information
-content/healthy keywords
-backlinking
-fresh content
-having an SEO goal

What do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:dorianit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 38347903
-fresh content, -fresh content, -fresh content, legitimate PR(Public Relations) for backlinks,  legitimate social interaction
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1200 total points
ID: 38348053
I would change
-fresh content
to
-unique content

There are many websites whose content doesn't change - no need to change it - and rank highly. But what they do have is unique content.
Backlinks are only worth something if they come from websites with similar content.
A backlink from a PR1 site selling motor parts if you are selling garden furniture would actually do more harm than good as would be seen as backlink spamming.

Also add Semantic Search
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38348170
Great point GaryC123.   I shouldn't have assumed "unique".  Most people are lazy and like to copy and paste from others just to fill their site with meaningless content.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 38348828
@GaryC123 has a good point.  You can do all those SEO things right but if you are one of 200,000 sites with that info, it probably will not make any difference.  I tell my customers that have common businesses that they need to advertise.  SEO won't make up for the fact that nobody knows who they are.
0