?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - multiple pst files with password

Posted on 2012-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I have four pst files in my outlook with one current, which is default
and three old ones. All are password protected. With the Outlook 2007 version, every time I open Outlook, it prompts me for password four times - once for each pst file, which is kind of
annoying. Is there a fix for this problem? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:weikiiro
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amarpal0102 earned 1332 total points
ID: 38348101
Install this hotfix and run fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956531
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:amarpal0102
amarpal0102 earned 1332 total points
ID: 38348117
Or might cause by  search indexer because As soon as you open Outlook, the search indexer will look connected pst-files so it will also try to access the password protected pst-files.

try to exclude a pst file from indexed
Outlook 2007  go to Tools-> Options-> Search Option-> check list : Index messages in these data files
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:chcw
chcw earned 668 total points
ID: 38348169
If you just want to remove the password, then the most simple way is to do as follows:

1. Create a new PST file without a password.

2. Copy the contents of the old PST file to the new one.

3. Backup the old PST file.

4. Replace the old PST file with the new one.

Repeat the steps for all 4 PST files. Then you will need not to input password any more.
0