?
Solved

Windows 7 - Create a system image - error message (8x80780119)

Posted on 2012-08-29
13
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
first I try to create a system image of windows 7 on a WD external HD hard drive 1TB, but I always receive this error message...

" Threre is not enough disk space to create the volum shadow copy on storage location. Make sure that for all volume to be backup up, the minimum disk space required for shadow copy creation is available. this applies to both the backup storage destination and volume included in the backup. Minimum requirement for Volumes less than 500 megabytes, the minimum is 50 megabyte of free space. for voulimes more than 500 megabytes, the minimum is 320 megabytes of free space. Recommended at least 1 gigabytes free of disk space on each volumes if volumes size is more than 1 gigabytes (0x80780119)"

I change on Disk Management a drive letter from D: to F: because I have a thinkpad lenovo mode x100e Netbook.

I don't undertstand, I have enough space on my external HD 1 TB.

Can you help me with this issue.

Thanks,

Eduardo.
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38348321
you will need a 3rd party disk partition tool i.e. gparted and increase the boot folder from 100MB to say 300MB

another partition tool http://www.partition-tool.com/personal.htm

Then it should run ok.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38349037
try making the image with Paragon B&R (free) :  http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38349217
Can you take a screen shot of your Windows Disk Management and load it here?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 38352303
Please find attached a screen shot from my Windows Disk Management.
Windows-Disk-Management-screensh.JPG
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38352380
Are you trying to take backup of only c partition or the first partition as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 38352559
only C partition.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38353326
As your boot files are located on this 1.5GB partition during backup of C: Windows tries to backup that partition as well. I think this could be the issue.
Just to check this suggestion download the tool already suggested by nobus: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/
Try to take backup of C: with it and it will not automatically include that partition. Then take backup of two partitions (you should do that because in other case the system after restore will not boot).
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38353447
A system image backup does the boot drive (SYSTEM_DRV) and Drive C..

Why is your system_drv so large? it normally is 100mb, I've found that 200-350MB works better though.. Since only the boot files are there plus maybe recovery.wim it shouldn't be that large.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 38401603
My system is large, I think that this is due to a virtual machine with some other operating systems on it.

Do I still have an option to create an image, despite having VM ware with some system on it?

Can I still be able to do some image from this machine?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38401611
the SYSTEM_DRV (no drive letter) should have nothing in it except the boot files and maybe winre.wim

An image of Windows7_OS (c) should work no matter what is on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 38401621
can you show me how?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38401669
found another item to try

right click on my computer, select manage, disk managment, assign the system reserved partiton a drive letter
from an elevated command prompt
replace X: with the drive letter you just assigned

Fsutil usn queryjournal X:
fsutil usn deletejournal /N /D X:

go back into disk managment and remove the drive letter

try the backup again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
ID: 38452138
I will try that!

Thanks.
0