[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

add 4 characters to 32 character string

Posted on 2012-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
32 character string.
add 4 characters on these positions

0123456789abcdefghijklmnopqrstuv
want
0123456W789abXcdefghijkYlmnopqrZstuv

adding WXYZ

this is a related question for a smaller string which I thought was correct
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_27846981.html
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38348086
A nonsensical question because even in the previous question you did not say how the string should be added to
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38348492
0123456W789abXcdefghijkYlmnopqrZstuv

W place 7
X place 13
Y place 23
Z place 31


other question was (in my opinion) correct
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Madeira earned 2000 total points
ID: 38348565
you need to read the PHP documentation on substr() to solve your problem.  If you are inserting 4 characters then you need to take the starting string, break it into the 5 appropriate pieces using a series of substr() and concatenate the 5 substrings and the 4 characters together.  This will get you started. You should be able to complete it and therefore understand what you are doing on your own.

$old = '0123456W789abXcdefghijkYlmnopqrZstuv';

$new = substr($old, 0, 7) . 'W' . substr($old, 8, 5) . 'X' ......

echo $new;
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38349956
Can you please tell us in plain language why you would want to do this?  I have years of computer science study and work experience and I have never seen anyone with a need for this kind of data manipulation, so it makes me think that there is an underlying question, not yet in evidence here.  Perhaps if we discuss that question we can get you to a better answer than substring concatenation.

Standing by, ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38352353
this worked for me

thank you
0