?
Solved

What is the best PCI raiser

Posted on 2012-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi

I have:
- Case 2u RPC-2106 http://www.norcotek.com/RPC-2106.php
- GA-H55M-USB3
- HighPoint RocketRAID 2720SGL PCI-Express 2.0 x8
- TDM800P Asterisk card http://www.ebay.com/itm/ChinaRoby-TDM800P-Asterisk-card-8-fxo-FXO-card-tdm400p-/150517306975?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item230b87d65f

I know that I need a PCI raiser to install TDM800 and RocketRAID 2720SGL cards. But I got lost which is the one that I should buy.

Please guide me to...
0
Comment
Question by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 900 total points
ID: 38348303
One of those cards is PCI and the other is PCI Express.

So that is two different cards you'll need.

That is a 2U case (height) so you'll need 2U riser cards.

Have a look at http://www.plinkusa.net/riser.htm for examples of what you'll be getting.

I don't know whether you'd be able to fit two cards into your case and then mount your Asterix and RAID cards as well.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 38349912
Working with dbrunton's recommedation, you might be able to use http://www.plinkusa.net/webPCI-32_Express16.htm - call them and ask them if it will work with your motherboard (it looks like it will).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
ID: 38351084
Hi

Sorry, I have made a mistake with mobo, it is Intel Server Board S1200BTL.

dbrunton,
How can I make sure, if it is possible to have both cards together?, I don't want to waste money for something that will not work.

Really, I got lost between these cards and raiser
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38352073
Have a read of this http://www.orbitmicro.com/company/blog/87/5 and contact the people there.  Note you'll have to do some measuring of your motherboard as well.

You could start here http://www.orbitmicro.com/company/blog/87 but the link above has all of the relevant information.
0