Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Certificate Error

Posted on 2012-08-29
10
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
We are getting this message when we open Outlook.
The name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site.
Exchange 2007, All certificates are valid in Management Shell.
0
Comment
Question by:pbtexperts
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38348282
Can you post a bit more information, cause we have no screenshots nor OL version nor output of management shell.

Normally, such sort of issues you get is when you'r autodiscover cert doesn't have you're local server in your SAN.

So it makes sense for you to run the cmdlet

Test-OutlookWebServices | FL and provide the output to us.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38348289
Hi,

The information you've posted is a little vague, however this is a common issue of misconfiguration.

Assuming .domain.com is your public DNS name and .internaldomain.local is your internal DNS name.

On your SSL UCC certificate you should have the following names set:

owa.domain.com OR webmail.domain.com - Certificate Name (CN)
autodiscover.domain.com - SAN
exchange2010name.internaldomain.local - SAN
exchange2010name - SAN

On your internal DNS you need to have a zone for autodiscover.domain.com and owa.domain.com so that when you ping it internally it resolves to your Exchange server internal IP.

If all has been set correctly, no prompt should appear and Outlook should just open perfectly. If you would like me to check, provide your OWA address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbtexperts
ID: 38359608
I found I had the wrong certificate enabled for IIS, After enabling the correct certificate the error no longer comes up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbtexperts
ID: 38361485
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for pbtexperts's comment #a38359608

for the following reason:

Very helpful site.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38361486
I provided a solution which explained that this is due to a "common issue of misconfiguration".

The experts on this site spend time and assist you with your query either to the solution or provide enough information for you to get to the solution. I hope you understand this and I feel that my post should be awarded the points: http:#a38348289
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38370142
I feel that my post should be awarded the points: http:#a38348289
0