?
Solved

Enable / Disable Group Policy - Sent To "Compressed (zipped) folder"

Posted on 2012-08-29
9
Medium Priority
?
4,523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
I THINK The option to "Send To" compressed folder is disabled via GPO by the previous IT guy.
 
I would like to enable this feature but I cannot find where it is disabled.
 
"Compressed (zipped) folder" exists here on all user roaming profiles; C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\SendTo. But when all users logon to the Terminal Server the "Sent To" is customised.
 
How can I enable "Sent To" "Compressed (zipped) folder" via Group Policy?
 
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 334 total points
ID: 38348586
Run gpresult /r on the terminal server and see what are policy applied. Then checked the those policy setting if the it's applied  you will find option to "Send To" compressed folder is disabled via GPO.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 38348699
My question is; where is it in GPO?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38348724
Run the following command on the terminal server and check

Type following command in RUN dialog box:
 rundll32 zipfldr.dll,RegisterSendto
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 38348729
sushil84 > I'm sorry but this is not what I'm asking. I simply want to know how to enable / disable "Send To" feature in GPO.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38348765
I think  to  enable/disable "send to" feature might be not available in GPO. It's feature of OS.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 334 total points
ID: 38348954
There is no predefined policy setting in GPO for that. You can do that modifying Windows registry. For that you can use:

1) Importing predefined reg file in logon script
2) Change settings manually in registry
3) Define Administrative Template (ADM) file for 2003 environment
4) Use Group Policy Preferences (GPP) in 2008 environment (possible to usefor XP/2003 too, but first Client Side Extension must be installed)

So, I would check also gpresult first to get full overview what has been done but with /z switch to get detailed information. Please log on to that Terminal Server on a user and run in command-line

gpresult /z >c:\gpresult.log

Open in new window


Please attach this file here for analyze.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sarang Tinguria
Sarang Tinguria earned 332 total points
ID: 38351867
One more thing you can do is run RSOP.msc on client machine and check where this is configuered and the source policy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 38375023
I think it's a Citirx policy. I have been through everything...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 38903437
A previous systems admin removed this from the registry. Thanks for your help everyone. I will awards points for your assistance.
0