?
Solved

Need Regular Expression VB.net

Posted on 2012-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Hi I need a basic regular express for a password.

Must be at least 8 characters
Must Have at least 1 uppercase letter
Must Have at least 1 Lower Case Letter
Must have at least 1 number
Must have at least 1 special char !@#%^*+

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Charles Baldo
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 1200 total points
ID: 38348415
^(?=.*?[A-Z])(?=.*?[a-z])(?=.*?\d)(?=.*?[!@#%^*+]).{8,}$
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gregg
Gregg earned 800 total points
ID: 38348427
There are 70 regular expressions for password on regexlib.com

Here is one that might be close to your requirements.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charles Baldo
ID: 38348437
Thank You both
0