[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lync 2010 photos not showing

Posted on 2012-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
4,996 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have just taken over an internal basic Lync 2010 Implementation that is working fine with the following exceptions:
No phone calls can be made but lync video and lync voice calls work fine
Lync is Internal only - no external access has been configured

Contact searches can only be made if you type the persons full email address in, typing a name will not bring up a contact.

Recently- 3 days ago, AD photos have been uploaded and Outlook 2010 can see the photos, but Lync does not.

I found an article that talks about a potential fix but this has not helped:
http://www.b4z.co.uk/lync-server-2010-absconfig-issue.html

Any ideas would be much appreciated to be able to sync photos and contacts!

No errors in the event logs that lead to anything particular - actually event log is pretty clean with just informational logs only.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jamesm007
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 38348570
I've been through a document which talks about manually deleting the ABS files in the file pool share. I have some interesting results.
http://waveformation.com/2011/02/11/restore-lync-abs-default-configuration/


LSreplicator - event ID 30028 has found 2500 objects examined and 2058 objects included.

LS Address Book event ID 21056 - Synchronisation pass summary - completed with 2,062 contacts processed

It appears the back end is talking fine with AD, so the question then becomes is it a client issue? but ALL clients don't get the address book or AD picture appear.

Hope this helps?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 38348818
Further update, I don't seem to have the following files on any of the local PCs:

GalContacts.db
GalContacts.db.idx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vinod Pawar
ID: 38349208
hope all link is in same domain as your exchange.
try to use  show picture from web address to check if there is no problem with lync installation.
then you can go with checking AD pictures part.

you can go with lync options- picture-corporate (change to show picture from webaddress for checking you can add linkdeen picture).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 38349610
Thanks viphit.
Lyncis in the same domain as exchange. Web pictures show fine, just not the corporate image.
Exchange however has picked up the AD pictures and displaying perfectly.

I think I have narrowed the problem down to the IIS server on the Lync box that publishes the address book as I can't browse to it. I am just trying to find some dock on how I can fix the default web site as I have a self signed cert that I am using and I thought this would have worked. This doc. Is referring to a trusted SSL cert. I'm guessing I shouldn't have to buy a cert just to get this feature working? Considering everything else is running perfectly.
Thanks

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939530
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38360820
You have not written something about the patch level of Exchnage as well as on Lync.
Just the link to the last updates...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/lync/gg131945
Make sure also to udpate the configuration database after patches.
Install-CsDatabase -Update -ConfiguredDatabases -SqlServerFQDN yourSQLServer

This should also patch the database according to the content of the other articles.
Then  you may run Update-CsUserDatabase

Also patch the client if not actual.

Whats effects Exchange, SP1 for Exchange changed the settings of the thumbnailPhoto shema attribute what is changed with Exchange SP2 to the correct value.
To check this, open MMC, add the AD Schema Snap in and see the properties of the "thumbnailPhoto" attribute. "Replication to global catalog" has to be enabled.
thumbnailPhoto is the LDAPName, the disinguished Name is "CN=Picture...."
See:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/0b90c1cf-b76a-4474-91cb-41edf99d2588/

Run Get-CSClientPolicy and see, if "DisplayPhoto" is set to AllPhotos

Check the ABS Folder in the Lync Shared folder, if it updates. To force an update, run Update-CsAddressBook.

GalContacts should reside in your profile... \AppData\Local\Microsoft\Communicator\sip_xxxx folder

Permission issue with the LynShare Folder?
0