Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

camera with interchangeable lense small and good for action picture

Posted on 2012-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Hi
I'm looking for the ideal camera with interchangeable lenses.
Small, and fast for action  pictures
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38348540
Please have a look at this article: Prosumer cameras (AKA Bridge Cameras)
Prosumer cameras (AKA Bridge Cameras) are cameras which fill the niche between the single-lens reflex cameras (SLRs) and the Point-and-shoot camera. They are often comparable in size and weight to the smallest Digital SLRs (DSLR), but almost all digital bridge cameras lack an optical viewfinder system (film bridges generally had a lighter version of a reflex finder).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 38348924
dpreview.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38350031
Thank you for the info
I'm looking for something more compact to carry everywhere
For the use I want is mainly point and shoot but I want to be able to add filter protection on the lens , or change it
Something like those example below , which on would be better for action shoot (faster  turn on, faster autofocus , good video etc...

Nikon
http://www.amazon.com/Nikon-Digital-Camera-System-10-30mm/product-reviews/B005OGQXJW/ref=dp_db_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1

Pentax
http://www.amazon.com/Pentax-Sensor-8-5mm-Prime-Black/dp/B005BG0IWS%3FSubscriptionId%3DAKIAJKKTJAC33DYSAVBQ%26tag%3Dgdgt-engadget-20%26linkCode%3Dxm2%26camp%3D2025%26creative%3D165953%26creativeASIN%3DB005BG0IWS

olympus
http://www.amazon.com/Olympus-E-PL1-Interchangeable-Digital-Black/dp/B0035LBRJO/ref=pd_cp_p_3

Panasonic
http://www.amazon.com/Panasonic-DMC-GF3CK-Digital-Camera-Pancake/dp/B0054YVA8S/ref=pd_cp_p_0
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38352490
I think you will be better served with the Panasonic Lumix DMC-GF3 or the Olympus PEN E-PL1 models - they both have the Four Thirds sendor sizes.Sensor SizesOf course you have to look at other characteristics as well - fastest shutter speed will freeze action better than a slower speed, etc.
BtidgeCameraCompare.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38352616
Great that's eh one I though about and in all the example it's the one with the faster shutter isn't it ?

Also what is "... with 14mm Pancake Lens"

Does this lens has a wide screen effect , or a little zoom capability ?

Can we screw a filter on it ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38352681
A "pancake lens" is a short barrel lens (low profile, if you will).

Yes, there are filters for this type of lens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38352713
Thanks a lot

Will this one fit or should I look for something else ?

http://www.amazon.com/Tiffen-405UVP-40-5mm-Protection-Filter/dp/B0010C2HSA/ref=pd_rhf_dp_s_cp_2
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 38352740
EDIT... Please see this article above:
Focusing is internal- the front lens element does not rotate, allowing the consistent use of polarized filters. The 46mm thread lets a Micro Four Thirds user share filters between it, the Panasonic 20mm, Panasonic Leica 25mm, Panasonic Leica 45mm lenses, and the Olympus 12mm.
0