[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL query

Posted on 2012-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Hello Experts ,

I have a table test , which has values as like below:

select * from test;

col1 col2 
1	AA
2	BB

Open in new window


Now I want  to get the result as below on SQL Server 2008 version without using pivot:

column_name  data1 data2        
col1 1  2
col2 AA BB

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Swadhin Ray
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jared_S
ID: 38348625
SQL wont support that in any way that is even moderately efficient. Can you process the data outside of SQL?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
lwadwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 38348639
Agree that it isn't elegant to do this in SQL ... not even sure a PIVOT would work.
This is the SQL I came up with:
;with test as (
select 1 col1, 'AA' col2 union all
select 2 col1, 'BB' col2
)
select column_name, max(data1) data1, max(data2) data2
from (select 'col1' column_name
           , case when rn = 1 then convert(varchar,col1)
             end as data1
           , case when rn = 2 then convert(varchar,col1)
             end as data2
      from (select col1, col2, row_number()over(order by col1) rn from test)v
      union all
      select 'col2' column_name
           , case when rn = 1 then convert(varchar,col2)
             end as data1
           , case when rn = 2 then convert(varchar,col2)
             end as data2
      from (select col1, col2, row_number()over(order by col1) rn from test)v)x
group by column_name

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38349013
I wonder also about such a requirement, and can confirm that with "sql", you cannot do this.

in ms excel, it would be a "transpose" function ...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 38349572
thanks
0