?
Solved

BESX update to 5.0.2 fails at start service - cannot update settings BAS

Posted on 2012-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
trying to apply 5.0.2 BESX update. fails at "Start Services" with message: "The setup application cannot update the settings for the Blackberry Attachment Service and will close". Now I cannot access server configuration service until setup.exe completes.
LogInstall.txt
0
Comment
Question by:SNCSD
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 38350704
Hi SNCSD,

Which account are you logged in using? Is it the BESADMIN account or the global Administrator?

Is your Attachment Service on this server or an alternate server?

Mike
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1500 total points
ID: 38350828
Using BES account I think you have to reinstall BES.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SNCSD
ID: 38359438
After playing email tennis with RIM support, it kept coming back to REINSTALL. It did fix it. but had to reinstall with the most recent version. reinstalling with same older version failed.
0