?
Solved

Win 7 Local account removal

Posted on 2012-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Dear Sirs,

Please help me with the below issue.

There are several users who have created additional local user accounts on their computers. Nearly I have 200 machines like that.

Can we write a script to remove local account in all those machines remotely because the machines are located in different buildings.

My requirement is to remove all the additional local user accounts. The default admin and guest account should remain.

I am not good at scripting.. so experts suggestion is always helps. Please help me.

Thanks,
Venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 666 total points
ID: 38348779
Please below link it might help you to delete local account using script.

(http://www.edugeek.net/forums/windows/79897-script-delete-all-local-user-accounts.html)


OR

Instead of delete the local user accounts from each workstation that has them. A possible alternative is to use Group Policy to manipulate the Log On Locally user right to prevent anyone except domain users from logging on to desktop computers targeted by such policy.

The Log On Locally user right is found under Computer Configuration \ Windows Settings \ Security Settings \ Local Policies \ User Rights Assignment

Refer below link to find in details.

(http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/Windows2003/AdminTips/Security/Howtoremoveunwantedlocaluseraccounts.html)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:samithsukumar
samithsukumar earned 334 total points
ID: 38348870
all this 200 computers connected on a Active directory Environment .?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 38348938
Yes all are in same active directory domain.. People who have admin rights on the machines have created many local user accounts and added them in admins which is creating lot of problem.

Please help.

Thanks,
Venkat
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 666 total points
ID: 38348972
Then you can apply second option also using group policy.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 38397774
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for venkatspb's comment #a38348938
Assisted answer: 500 points for sushil84's comment #a38348779

for the following reason:

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 38397772
ok
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 38397775
Thanks
0