?
Solved

7.4.7600.226 Windows update agent questions

Posted on 2012-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
2,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Hello Experts,

   We have a WSUS server 3.2.7600.226 and all client/workstation WUAgent version is - 7.4.7600.226. We have not updated our WSUS server according to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2720211KB.

  Now problem we are facing here is , there are around 4 Client systems which are having WUAgent version - 7.6.7600.256. These system are not getting properly synced with our WSUS server. When I check the windowsupdate.log file I get below error message on all the 4 servers.

WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x800b0001

  MY question is ,

 1. I belive WSUS server is the one which pushes WUAgent on all the client/workstation systems . Am I right?
2. WUAgent version - 7.6.7600.256 will not work with WSUS Version - 3.2.7600.226 ? Do we need to have WUAgent version - 7.4.7600.226? (I think so)
3. How these 4 servers got 7.6.7600.256 , As I belive WSUS server with version pushes WUAgent - 7.4.7600.226?

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38348871
"We have not updated our WSUS server according to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2720211KB."



As I have said in your other questions.......UPDATE, UPDATE...UPDATE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38348874
^^Cant comprehend why you wont do so^^
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38348888
You are right!!!!!!.

 I want to understand , how only these 4 servers have got the upated version of 7.6.7600.256?

 You have helped me to downgrade the agent , which resolved my issues. (Thanks for that).

 I need to understand , how this WU Agent is getting pushed to the client system?

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38349066
Anything that uses windows update services MUST be updated (this is NOT optional) or recommended update.  

Due to a security flaw that exposed microsoft update, microsoft changed things to fix the flaw (key signing flaw) that was being exploited in the wild.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38349566
ah....

 I am sorry. Still I did not get , What I am looking.

 Basic question is,

  How the WU Agent gets updated on client systems ? From WSUS server or from Microsoft?

 If from WSUS server why few of my nodes are having latest version as I have not updated my WSUS server?

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 38350152
"How the WU Agent gets updated on client systems ? From WSUS server or from Microsoft?"

If your clients are pointed to Microsoft<<Then they get it from Microsoft

If they are pointed to WSUS<< then they PULL from there.

Neither WSUS or Microsoft push any updates. Windows update/WSUS is a PULL TECHNOLOGY  
 
Clients query for their applicable updates, they do not get pushed to them.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38350163
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38350733
Excellent!!!!!!!

This was what I was looking for.

 I think , these client browsed to windows update site and got the updated agent.

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0