?
Solved

How to read XFS partition using window

Posted on 2012-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
6,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
I have a buffalo link station, when i take out the hard disk from the Buffalo link station and put in a docking station. it cannot be read the data using window. any way i can read the data.
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jekautz earned 1000 total points
ID: 38348945
If you just want to copy the data off it , you can boot Ubuntu from USB or CD and then copy the data.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38349134
I don't know of any utility that can be installed to windows that can access xfs file-systems.

Bot your System using the PartedMagic LiveCD, and then you can mount your xfs and ntfs partitions, or also connect to shares on the LAN, and then copy your files from the xfs partition to one of those locations. If the reason you want to access the disk from outside the NAS is because the HD is bad or the file-system has errors, you can also run linux tools similar to windows chkdsk that repairs file-system errors (although the NAS should be able to do this by itself). If the data isn't accessible, you can also run testdisk and / or photorec which is included on that CD to scan the drive and recover data. There are also disk imaging tools like CloneZilla included that can create backups of the drive, which I highly recommend you do first. PartedMagic is much more suited for this type of work than ubuntu mentioned above is. It was made for this type of work, and the image is much smaller, loads completely into the RAM if you have more than 386MB, and is for that reason much faster and less bloated, while ubuntu is more of a desktop OS that you can boot from CD to get a feeling for it. If needed you can use unetbootin to create a booting USB stick:

http://partedmagic.com
http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/


http://partedmagic.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 38350179
good
0