?
Solved

fill blank with the previous row in excel

Posted on 2012-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
how can create column A from columB but fill the blank in column B


columA             ColumnB

england            england
                         england
                         england
                         england
canada               canada
                          canada
                          canada
china                  china
                           china
                           china
thailand              thailand
* it shold be
0
Comment
Question by:teera
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 1200 total points
ID: 38349075
Hi teera.

I'm not sure that I understand what you want, but the steps below describe how to fill in the blanks in Column A...

(1) In A2 (assuming that's the first blank cell)...
=A1
(2) Copy A2.
(3) Select from A2 to the last used cell in Column A.
(4) Hold down the Ctrl button and click on "G". This displays the "Go To" dialogue.
(5) Click on "Special...".This displays the "Go To Special" dialogue.
(6) Click on the "Blanks radio button and then on the "OK" button.

That's it.

If you want to replace the formulas then...
(7) Select Column A.
(8) Copy.
(9) Right-Click and click on "Paste Special...". This displays the "Paste Special" dialogue.
(10) Click on the "Values" Radio Button and then on the OK button.

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 400 total points
ID: 38349092
Select the column with the blanks.

Then Goto Special...Blanks...

Hit F2 and enter this formula with CTRL + ENTER.

=A1

A1 is the first cell with a value, change it if needed.

Finally copy and paste special values to get rid of the formulas.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:flaphead_com
flaphead_com earned 200 total points
ID: 38349141
set a Filter on the range, and in column B untick (Blanks)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 200 total points
ID: 38349262
If your data starts in row 2 then enter this formula in B2 and then copy it down.

=if(A2="",B1,A2)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38349509
not sure what you are aiming at.
It seems your values are identical
Can you post a sample of HOW the data IS in Columns A and B and How you WANT it to be in Columns A and B?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38371575
Thanks, teera.
0