[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No rules, but emails move automatically into subfolder

Posted on 2012-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
8,082 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-10
I have a strange problem with my Outlook 2010. In my inbox, I have a sub folder that has emails with subject "RE: GP/Name, Ship". When I receive emails from with the same subject name, it gets automatically redirected into this folder.

There is no rules running that is moving this email. Neither is conversation enabled on this folder nor the inbox. I restarted Outlook using /cleanrules but this is still occuring.
It only happens for this particular email subject.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:frukeus
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 38349108
Hello.
Since you have no rules that could be creating this behaviour, you can try renaming the folder. Just to see where these mail will go.
please feedback your results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frukeus
ID: 38349122
It still goes into the folder after being renamed.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38349207
Reconfigure your outlook then check
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38349270
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frukeus
ID: 38349271
I've reset both client and server rules but still the same results.

Subsequently, I tried check marking "Show as Conversations", and moved the entire conversation back to Inbox. Then I moved it back into the subfolder and unchecked "Show as Conversations".
That seemed to have resolved the auto-move issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 2000 total points
ID: 38349272
perhaps your problem is grouping and not rules.
check this one
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/group-or-ungroup-email-messages-in-your-inbox-HA010355075.aspx
and please feedback
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38349291
I guess than we might need to use MFCMAPI to try and check and delete any corrupted rules.

Delete Corrupted, Hidden or Stale rules from mailbox with MFCMapi
http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/04/10/delete-corrupted-hidden-or-stale-rules-from-mailbox-with-mfcmapi/


How to delete corrupted and hidden rules from a single mailbox in Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924297

Deleting a corrupt rule with MFCMAPI
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/outlook-2007/deleting-a-corrupt-rule-with-mfcmapi

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:frukeus
ID: 38349328
It indeed looked like the grouping was manual.
0