?
Solved

share point 2010

Posted on 2012-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
I plan to use free sharepoint version to install. can someone help me how can i install? and how can i connect to domain controller for permissions?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 1000 total points
ID: 38349161
The install is very straight forward provided all the pre-reqs are in place. You specify the DC afterward by simply typing in its machine name. Is this a farm install or stand alone? Is SQL server already installed and ready?

You might need to dive into an install and post back if you have any issues.
If the step by step from Microsoft doesn't work then we may be able to help on specific questions
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 500 total points
ID: 38349170
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38349444
Is this a farm install or stand alone? --planed stand alone
Is SQL server already installed and ready? --on this server NO
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38349451
Is this a farm? means?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 38350527
I only have one bit of advice for you.  DO NOT CHOOSE BASIC when running the installer!!!!!  Choose to do a Farm install.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 1000 total points
ID: 38351876
Farm means spreading services across more than one server eg sharepoint on server A and SQL on server B
Unless you are testing, developing or serving a very small number of people then I also don't recommend the stand alone option.
Install SQL Server 2008 or R2 on a dedicated server then install SP on another dedicated server. During the install you will be asked to specify the SQL Server and the install will handle DB creation and connections
0