[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Expand the jQuery UI  accordion panel upon focus

Posted on 2012-08-30
9
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi there.

Is there a way to make jQuery accordion get expanded on focus.
so if end user press on Tab key and the accordion got focus then is expanded.
Please provide a jQuery sample.

Regards,
Ashraf.
0
Comment
Question by:studentashraf
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 38352429
Have a look here as it is one of the demos on the jquery site

http://jqueryui.com/demos/accordion/#mouseover
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 38352431
it's as simple as specifying 'mouseover' as the event
<script>
	$(function() {
		$( "#accordion" ).accordion({
			event: "mouseover"
		});
	});
	</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:studentashraf
ID: 38352480
As i mentioned in my question, i need jQuery accordion get expanded on focus

Regards,
Ashraf
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 38352617
sorry my bad! the event is 'focusin'

see here: http://jsfiddle.net/dsrJD/3/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shivakanthbexpert
ID: 38353111
You need to merge below 2

http://jqueryui.com/demos/accordion/#mouseover

this script has the code for keyboard events
https://github.com/jeresig/jquery.hotkeys
0
 

Author Comment

by:studentashraf
ID: 38355101
Hi tagit
Your solution is Good,but not working on IE9
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 38356225
Does the functionality on this page help?  The accordion is quite limited in this respect

http://lab.dotjay.co.uk/tests/jquery-ui-accordion-keyboard-accessibility/
0