?
Solved

Windows 7 Client can not access internet from LAN (SBS2008 Network)

Posted on 2012-08-30
12
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Windows 7 Client (Labtop) can not access internet from LAN in a SBS2008 network.
When i use VPN from the LAN to the server i have no problem accessing the internet.
This problem occured from day to day after running with no problems for more than a year.

Regards
Peter Kaas
0
Comment
Question by:PeterKaas
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PeterKaas
ID: 38349174
Forgot to mention that all other clients have no problem..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-CPG-
ID: 38349180
Look at the SBS firewall, internet filtering and network setup.  I know in 2003 the server wants to be the firewall and isn't very supportive of single network cards and external firewalls.  Makes sense that when you use a VPN it works because you're by-passing the ISA / Filtering.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-CPG-
ID: 38349184
Just noticed your second comment.  I still think it sounds like you're being filtered but the problem is only effecting you so global changes won't be necessary.  The problem will be on your client or you have been blocked by the server for infringing policy.  Also check your IP Addresses are all as they should be.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PeterKaas
ID: 38349195
The IP (DHCP) settings are deployed correct to the client. So i am pretty sure the problem is located on the server. I just don't know where to look.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-CPG-
ID: 38349235
Is even your DNS servers set correctly on the client machine.  I know you have the option to specify other DNS servers on a client independent of the received DHCP config.  Try an ipconfig /flushdns on the client.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-CPG-
ID: 38349239
can you ping an external host like 194.119.131.65 (I don't know who owns that server but it always replies)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterKaas
ID: 38349415
I ran the ipconfig /flushdns with no result! And i can not ping the above ip address (timeout).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-CPG-
ID: 38349607
what is your default gateway and can you ping that
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterKaas
ID: 38349732
Yes i can ping everything on the LAN...
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 38352709
SBS 2008 so I am very doubtful ISA is presnet.

What make and  model router is it?  Many routers, such as Cisco, Sonicwall, Watchguard, Netscreen, and more,  have licensing limits which only allow 10, 25, 50, or unlimited users to access the Internet.  If you exceed that limit, you cannot access the internet but you have full local access. Rebooting resets the counter.  If that is the case you can buy additional licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterKaas
ID: 38354476
Thank you, resetting the router solved my problem...;-)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38354498
Good to hear.  However that means you may be out of licenses and the problem will return.  I'd recommend verifying devices vs licenses.   If you have guests accessing the network sometimes it is just an accumulation of those as it records the MAC address and assigns each device a license. Even if the device is no longer connected to the network the license is retained.  Restarting the router releases all licenses and restarts the recording of MAC's.

Thanks Peter.
Cheers!
--Rob
0