?
Solved

Uninstall Internet explorer 8

Posted on 2012-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-22
Is it possible to completely uninstall Internet Explorer 8 from a Windows XP sp3? I have a laptop with a problematic IE. It keeps hanging all the time. I tried to uninstall but seems it did not uninstall completely\correctly as i have the same problem still.
Any idea is welcome?
0
Comment
Question by:LiloT
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 750 total points
ID: 38349224
Click Start->Control Panel->Check for Updates ->View Update History->Installed updates

Right click IE8 and uninstall.

If that doesn't work try this below
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/957700

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-networking/how-do-i-uninstall-ie8-from-a-windows-xp-pro-sp3/eaeb5341-2ed2-48db-868d-b8381e4d65bf
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
burnocrash earned 750 total points
ID: 38349276
I guess you would have tried below steps to remove IE,

To uninstall Internet Explorer 8
1.Open Programs and Features by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking Programs, and then clicking Programs and Features.
2.In the left pane, click View installed updates.
3.Select Internet Explorer 8, and then click Uninstall.  If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
4.Follow the instructions on the screen to uninstall Internet Explorer 8.
5.When you're done, restart Windows.

I would recommended not to uninstall completely, due to its assosiation with windows update, outlook and other application. Instead you can install Mozilla Firefox or Chrome which can do the decent job of a Web Browser.

If now you still wanna remove it and i assume its a standalone isolated laptop. then following is the steps,

1) While you are logged on as an administrator,click
Start, and then click Run.
2) In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.

a) then click on the + besides HKey_Local_Machine
b) Expand SOFTWARE.
c) Expand MICROSOFT.
d) Expand Active Setup.
e) Expand Installed Components.
f) then click on the folder "{89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}.

3) Locate the appropriate registry subkey, on right side of the window that says "IsInstalled".

4) Double click on "IsInstalled".

5) "CHANGE THE VALUE FROM 1 TO 0".

6) And restart the computer, you'll get the message
when you restart the computer and would say
something like "DO YOU WANT TO COMPLETELY REMOVE IE
AND ALL OF ITS COMPONENTS".So just follow the
instructions and after this IE WILL BE REMOVED....
0