?
Solved

Access to OWA / RWW gives certificate error

Posted on 2012-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I have just installed a Small Business Server 2011.
I have installed a SSL certificate from GoDaddy pointing to REMOTE.domainname.DK
This seems to be working fine and I can access Exchange from all employees Iphones in the field.
HOWEVER when I try to access Outlook Web Access externally I receive an error saying that there is a problem with the certificate. I can choose to continue to the web site (saying this is not recommended) and WHOOOP I can log in to OWA or RWW.

If I view the certificate error, Windows claims that this certificate is issued to REMOTE.domain.DK and issued by "DL-SERV-SBS-CA"

This SBS2011 replaced an old SBS2008.
From here I have exported the GoDaddy certificate and imported this on the new server.
This operation completed withour any errors.

What have I done wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 38349280
Check this also from step 36 its about GoDaddy certificate

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2010/12/sbs-2011-setup-guide-v100.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38349339
Run the following the enable certificate services  command in exchange power shell.

enable-exchangecertificate -thumprint "Godaddy certificate thumprint"  -Services POP,IMAP,SMTP,IIS

Reset IIS (iisreset command)

Checked the url you will be get godaddy certificate.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38349508
You've gotten a lot of partial answers, but this is SBS so the certificate touches a bunch of services. It is easy to miss a few if you try to operate it manually.

The easiest solution is to dun the trusted certificate wizard from the SBS console. Let it ge state a CSR, and then go to GoDaddy and perform a "rekey" of your existing certificate using the CSR from the wizard. Rekeing is free. This will ensure the certificate is bound to ALL services properly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 38353554
Ohhh Orakel :-)
0