?
Solved

VSphere with mixed host and virtual servers.

Posted on 2012-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Hi,

Can someone please advise whether it is possible/feasible to have one VSphere Enterprise setup with both clusters comprised of several IBM servers hosting Windows servers and another cluster comprising of two SPARC T4-1 Oracle servers hosting Solaris 10 OS?

We currently have Vsphere Enterprise with several IBM server clusters each hosting Windows servers.  The SAN is also an IBM device.  We are about to purchase an Oracle financial system and have been advised that the required environment is  2 x SPARC T4-1 servers with Solaris 10 OS and Oracle VM Server for SPARC and Oracle Solaris Cluster Enterprise Edition.

I have no experience with the Oracle/Sun system so this question may be very naive but do we actually need to purchase the Oracle VM server solution or could we use our existing VMware environment?

If we do need to establish an Oracle VM environment would be able to attach it to our existing SAN or would it also require a separate SAN?

Any guidance or feedback will be greatly appreciated, thank you.

Jan
0
Comment
Question by:jpond
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 38349462
Unfortunately - No.

Intel/AMD and Sparc processors do not mix.

There is no VMware vSphere for Sparc processors, only Intel.

However, VMware vSphere can HOST Intel Solaris 10 and 11 virtual machines.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 664 total points
ID: 38349871
You also need to consider the resource requirements for hosting Oracle DBs within vSphere.
Please let us know your existing cluster hardware config based on which we can suggest more solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpond
ID: 38353435
Thank you hancocka and arunraju.  Our current environment consists of IBM HS21 and HS22 and a DS3400 SAN.  Whether we go with the recommended SPARC servers or not we will need to purchase additional servers to host the Oracle database.  Are you saying that we could use VMware if we were to add additional IBM servers to the cluster rather than the SPARC servers, i.e. setup Solaris and Oracle on an Intel server within the same VMware organisation?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 38353442
Are you saying that we could use VMware if we were to add additional IBM servers to the cluster rather than the SPARC servers, i.e. setup Solaris and Oracle on an Intel server within the same VMware organisation?

Yes, BUT you may want to check with Oracle if this is supported!

Because Oracle have support statements they only support Oracle applications on Sparc or Oracle VM, and not other Hypervisors or Vendors.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpond
ID: 38353569
Thank you so much for your valuable comments
0